Jump to content
xillini

Is it recommended to send proof of bona-fide marriage documents upon initially sending AOS?

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am married to USC and about to apply AOS with an experienced immigration attorney. So I have been working on documents based on the law firm's preparation documents, including all legal documents and applications, but I have found some proof of bona fide marriage documents such as joint bank statement, joint credit card bill, insurance card, or utility bills that have both my and spouse's name on it are missed.

While I talk to the attorney, he said it would be better to bring the proof of bona fide documents during AOS interview because that will give the officer more credits. By showing all these joint documents together at the interview, the officer will be more able to determine if the documents really belong to them, and have more likehood to ask questions, by which the officer will be more convinced of bona-fide marriage as long as interviewee answers naturally instead of sending all souless joint documents upon initially sending AOS application, in which case officers just read the joint documents but can't really tell whether it is true or not. 

Yet, I have seen other couples sending all these joint documents together upon applying to AOS. 

Does it make difference? Of course, I do have all joints documents to bring to interview and no problem to prepare as well as the attorney also agrees that he will be more than happy to accomodate sending all these joint documents upon my requests.

How do you think in this forum?

Thank you for any comments!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think what you might have seen are K1 couples front loading their petitions with this sometimes in the hopes of not being required to have an interview. K1's are interviewed at the overseas consulate and so many never get interviewed at this point.

In your case you will have an interview regardless and I don't think either way will matter. I guess if you do send it the IO will have time to review them and might ask specific questions about it at interview and you will still be required to bring the originals to the interview. If it would help you or not either way, I don't think so unless you have specific circumstances for some reason that we don't know about.

I think you're good no matter what you choose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We (also AOS from F-1) interpreted it as send proof in the initial packet, which we did. The interview was then basically a  formality; because we had sent in so much info with the packet, the officer had clearly already made up his mind before we walked in the room, and literally the only question he asked us was, "When did you get married?"

 

As long as you do have your proof ready -- to bring to the interview, or send in if there's an RFE before that -- seems like you should be ok in the end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We frontloaded ours, and after send it all off, we started a new evidence box of things to take with us, such as pics, and the Christmas cards we received addressed to us,   New Joint credit cards, and soon another year of filing our taxes jointly.    Any kind of new evidence of a on going marriage we will bring with us to interview.

Edited by Beth & Achraf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I chose to send all of them, though I've definitely seen many people wait to just bring them to the interview. I just decided it was easier for me to include as much as I could now, then bring anything additional I put together to the interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/31/2016 at 2:46 PM, xillini said:

Hello,

I am married to USC and about to apply AOS with an experienced immigration attorney. So I have been working on documents based on the law firm's preparation documents, including all legal documents and applications, but I have found some proof of bona fide marriage documents such as joint bank statement, joint credit card bill, insurance card, or utility bills that have both my and spouse's name on it are missed.

While I talk to the attorney, he said it would be better to bring the proof of bona fide documents during AOS interview because that will give the officer more credits. By showing all these joint documents together at the interview, the officer will be more able to determine if the documents really belong to them, and have more likehood to ask questions, by which the officer will be more convinced of bona-fide marriage as long as interviewee answers naturally instead of sending all souless joint documents upon initially sending AOS application, in which case officers just read the joint documents but can't really tell whether it is true or not. 

Yet, I have seen other couples sending all these joint documents together upon applying to AOS

Does it make difference? Of course, I do have all joints documents to bring to interview and no problem to prepare as well as the attorney also agrees that he will be more than happy to accomodate sending all these joint documents upon my requests.

How do you think in this forum?

Thank you for any comments!

Well you can do it either way or both if you choose. I sent all my evidence with my package but I also made copies and putting together new evidence to take along with me  to the interview as with the old ones!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×