Jump to content
RocarrM

Documents needed for I-134 Affidavit of Support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey there,

 

Those who already prepared an affidavit of support and it's Documents which is required in the form I-134.

We want to be prepared for the interview step in advance just to safe the time. 

What do we need to prepare ? Can any one list below?

The Petitioner lives in NJ and how much should be his annual income for household of 2 ( beneficiary & Petitioner).

100% of federal Poverty is how much annually by cash ??? I am so confused ??:(   

 

Any replies will be appreciated! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please see the instructions for I-134 here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf

In short, you must send two or three of the following: last year's tax return, last 3 years' tax transcripts from IRS (can be acquired online), employment letter (stating position title, whether it is full-time or part-time and the annual salary), bank letter signed off by a bank officer showing the date account opened, regular deposits for the past year and or present balance, last 6 months' pay stubs.

The list above can be said to be in order of importance from highest to lowest.

For 2015 poverty line guidelines from USCIS see: https://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/policy_updates/2015 Poverty Guidelines for Immigrant Visa Processing.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are the current guidelines (2016) ... not the same as 2015.. 

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1

Although the tax return plus w2 (or transcripts) are the most important, the rest prove your case together. They are not in order of importance otherwise but the more recent your income is the more evidence you will need. We just sent it all to make sure. 3 years of tax transcripts are not needed at this stage if you are not self-employed. Last year's is fine. Just make sure if you go with the 1040 (tax return) to include the w2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks friends for your time and patience, I really appreciate it.

 

one more question I got for you, 

My fiancé (Petitioner) used to work in a company before and from October 2016 he started to work in with Lyft and Uber as a driver.

I don't know if he has to collect all these documents and states his self as a Self employed or not ? Because I heard if the petitioner is a self employed then he has to fill another form . 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×