Jump to content
gracie88

need help for K1 with co-sponsor

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

14 hours ago, gracie88 said:

hello, What are the requirements that we needed to submit for k1 visa with co sponsor? Thanks :)

If you mean the requirements you have to prove they are a 100% of poverty level found here https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf?download=1  for your household size. 

If you mean what you need to send to prove this you will find it in the instructions for i-129f and i-134 and in the guides section here on VJ but they include  tax return plus w2's (or transcripts), letter from employer, paystubs..

You also have to check with your consulate if they accept co-sponsors..

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Grace! I am in the same situation as you are. I am also very anxious as I am scared to miss any of the required docs but so far I have the following:

 

- Form I-134 for both fiance and joint sponsor

- Form 1040 (Joint sponsor)

- Social Security Benefits (joint sponsor)

- Passport Copy ( Fiance and Joint Sponsor)

- W2 (Fiance)

- tax transcript (fiance)

- pay history  (fiance)

- employee certificate  (fiance)

- bank statement (fiance)

 

Also, are you from the Philippines? Because there were 2 posts on Google that I have seen this morning that says the US Consulate in the Philippines does not allow co-sponsorship for K1 visa. It is either the petitioner can support his fiance on his income alone or get on the plane, marry the beneficiary in the Philippines and apply for CR1 visa. They allow co-sponsorship for CR1 in the Philippines. :) Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, elliehaberl said:

Also, are you from the Philippines? Because there were 2 posts on Google that I have seen this morning that says the US Consulate in the Philippines does not allow co-sponsorship for K1 visa. It is either the petitioner can support his fiance on his income alone or get on the plane, marry the beneficiary in the Philippines and apply for CR1 visa. They allow co-sponsorship for CR1 in the Philippines. :) Hope this helps.

:o

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had to change my original note...I know you should always be prepared and I haven't read that the Philippines US embassy doesn't take co-sponsors, in fact from our experience and what others have posted they didn't even look at the I-134 during the interview. But, it could be a problem once you need to file AOS later on.

Edited by javadown2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×