Jump to content
Anayaa

Interview for green card

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi this is Anaya, I filled for K1 visa after so many steps now me and my husband got an interview letter for my green card,I wanted to know that what kind of questions asked by immigration officers in an interview kindly help me as I don't have any idea about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is called an "interview".. Not a "pop quiz". Interviewers have a base fountation of what to ask interviewees then use their training and experience from there. Interview is a derivative of Investigate. They are trying to verify the validity of your relationship. Petitioners are not required to attend interviews, but if at all possible, it's a good idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They honestly just ask basic questions and depending on who you get interviewing you, they may try and throw curve ball questions just to see how you will answer (this is where they catch people not telling the truth)

the guy interviewing my husband and i asked basic stuff like "what job do you have?" And "what's your husbands birthday?" "How did you meet?"

It's a lot less stressful than you think :) Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much guardian and  Erin441 for encouraging words it's so helpful as if they are asking simple questions to verify the validity of our relationship then it's ok because I hope they could judge the couples and their relationship sincerity in few minutes. Appreciated if I could have some more examples of questions asked ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The questions more than likely will concern about your relationship. They may also ask personal questions about each of you individually 

If you want an ides of the others kinds of questions, there is an article on this website with sample interview questions.

Try typing in "sample green card questions" or "green card interview" in the search bar. 

Hope this helps 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×