Jump to content
sparkles_

Second set of biometrics possible/long AOS?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So guys, our case is taking a while due to background checks. Is it true that after a year has passed from the first biometric, the immigrant has to be re-fingerprinted? If we need to renew the EAD (which we 99% will at least start on) does one have to do biometrics again for this also? Any insight into this and what to expect with repeat biometrics and when would be great.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Pinkrlion said:

If they need another set, they will send u a notice. It took us 22 months due to background checks to AOS. We did not get the notice for new biometrics until our 21st month and then got approved 4 weeks afterward. 

Did you guys have to renew the EAD a second time during that wait? If so, did you get it without a second biometrics. I assumed also you had to be re fingerprinted for renewing the EAD each time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Pinkrlion said:

Yes EAD was renewed, but no new biometrics requested. Also, EAD was expedited since was already working. 

We are renewing about 120 days before it expires....but should we request expedite anyway?? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Pinkrlion said:

Is he currently employed?  After you file you can put in a request for expedite if his job is asking for the new one.  

He is employed and has been for a while now. They aren't asking....yet. Like I said, his won't expire til mid May 2017 and our lawyer likes to renew closer to 120 days in advance versus 90. Would we have to get something from his job saying they need him to have the EAD expedited or just show proof of employment? For what it's worth, I'm pregnant and don't work now so he is our income source. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

120 days is the new recommended amount of days for everyone. The 90 days is the old recommendation. :)

Can I ask you how much your lawyer charges? Did you have any red flags since opting to use one? I'm just curious since I find this site generally has all the information needed and I never saw a use for a lawyer.. 

Have you found this worth while?

Good luck in your filing :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, sparkles_ said:

He is employed and has been for a while now. They aren't asking....yet. Like I said, his won't expire til mid May 2017 and our lawyer likes to renew closer to 120 days in advance versus 90. Would we have to get something from his job saying they need him to have the EAD expedited or just show proof of employment? For what it's worth, I'm pregnant and don't work now so he is our income source. 

Yes, they have many requests for expedites right now so it's good to show proof :)

Edit: such as a letter saying is needed for his ongoing employment to continue or smth similar.

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
59 minutes ago, Suss&Camm said:

120 days is the new recommended amount of days for everyone. The 90 days is the old recommendation. :)

Can I ask you how much your lawyer charges? Did you have any red flags since opting to use one? I'm just curious since I find this site generally has all the information needed and I never saw a use for a lawyer.. 

Have you found this worth while?

Good luck in your filing :)

Oh we had to have a lawyer. Read my signature...he got put into removal proceedings after we got married due to overstaying and us not filing asap so the only way to fix that is getting a lawyer to terminate them in immigration court. Flat fee of 4,000 for AOS but all in all with the court visits closer to 6. If you don't have issues don't bother with a lawyer, the forms are self explanatory. We would have filled on our own if not for that mess

Edited by sparkles_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, sparkles_ said:

Oh we had to have a lawyer. Read my signature...he got put into removal proceedings after we got married due to overstaying and us not filing asap so the only way to fix that is getting a lawyer to terminate them in immigration court. Flat fee of 4,000 for AOS but all in all with the court visits closer to 6. If you don't have issues don't bother with a lawyer, the forms are self explanatory. We would have filled on our own if not for that mess

sparkles is right.. if its straight forward no need for a lawyer.

 

as long as you have your AOS pending you can just go and get another 1yr EAD u dont need to show proof of a job or anything like that! just resubmit the EAD form that your GC is still pending.  this happens quite a bit (i think you can search the form to find out what to mail with it, i am guessing just the GC receipt). if your AOS was cancelled and you were going to redo an application ect then you would not be able to get another EAD.  hope that helps:) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Pinkrlion said:

We did not provide proof.  When called USCIS to file expedite and they asked why, just told them, and expedite approved within 2 weeks and EAD was approved 30 days later.

Appreciate your reply. Have a happy new year :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am going to renew my EAD as it will be expired in April 2017. Can anyone tell me what document do i need to submit to renew EAD? How much does it cost for renewing EAD? I am so frustrated because of AOS pending. Thank you in advance. Happy New Year to All!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×