Jump to content
pinoypinay

Civily Married in the United States, Getting Married in Church in the Philippines.

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i'm trying to search the forums but currently, the search tool is indexing and cannot return any result so please pardon me if there are similar topics out there, I really need help on my situation.

Background: My wife came here in the U.S. through K-1, and now she's a permanent resident with a 10 year green card. We are civily married here in the United States and would like to get married in church in the Philippines.

I need your help what to do here. The church in the Philippines have a whole laundry list of requirements. One of which is to obtain a "Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" from the U.S. Embassy in Manila. We already told the church that we are already civily married and presented our Marriage certificate from California, and told them that I'm marrying the same woman named in the certificate but the church is insisting that it is a requirement.

I'm already preparing to go to the US Embassy Manila but i don't know whether or not the consular officer will give me that Affidavit because I'm already married. 

Can you send me some advice? I know there are couples out there who were in the same situation.

Thanks for your help in advance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to the Philippines forum, from K1 P&P - As the OP is asking about a ceremony in the Philippines.~~

 

Mod hat off

Have you looked up how to do a vow renewal ceremony? You're already married so you can't get married again, but you can do a vow renewal or a blessing sort of deal. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The issue is that you are legally married. No reputable institution is going to allow you to marry again (even to the same person).

I agree with Ontarkie - did you look at a vow renewal ceremony?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Friend:

Congratulations for getting married.

Do not overthink stuff. As previous messages in this thread you are already legally married. The only thing you will ever need is your marriage Certificate. I totally understand about the intention of your religious Ceremony, but legally, you are married already and that is a fact. Regardless that your marriage was performed outside of the Philippines, you shouldn't need anything else for a religious ceremony. 

Good luck and Happy New Year!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are rules set specifically depending of which church do you intend to get married or should I say renewal of vows. The thing is if you never filed your marriage certificate in the NSO then based on their record you are not married. Just bring your civil wedding certificate and file it to them which I am not sure how long to be in their system. Since for me and my husband, we had our wedding in the Philippines took them 3 months to put it in. So you can just hire a wedding coordinator and arrange the renewal of vows. But if it would be treated as first wedding, yes you need to get the legal capacity to marry. We flew to Cebu consulate office for that, we are from Davao. Manila needs to be scheduled and our flights coming from Singapore scheduled too tight. Cebu, you can walk in and out in 10 minutes with it. It was $50 US back Dec 2015.

God bless your marriage!!! And hope all will be well for the preparation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, pinoypinay said:

i'm trying to search the forums but currently, the search tool is indexing and cannot return any result so please pardon me if there are similar topics out there, I really need help on my situation.

Background: My wife came here in the U.S. through K-1, and now she's a permanent resident with a 10 year green card. We are civily married here in the United States and would like to get married in church in the Philippines.

I need your help what to do here. The church in the Philippines have a whole laundry list of requirements. One of which is to obtain a "Legal Capacity to Contract Marriage" from the U.S. Embassy in Manila. We already told the church that we are already civily married and presented our Marriage certificate from California, and told them that I'm marrying the same woman named in the certificate but the church is insisting that it is a requirement.

I'm already preparing to go to the US Embassy Manila but i don't know whether or not the consular officer will give me that Affidavit because I'm already married. 

Can you send me some advice? I know there are couples out there who were in the same situation.

Thanks for your help in advance.

 

We did a renewal of vows wedding in the Philippines had all the bells and whistles deal at one of the outfits that have the big venues.  Minister was fine with doing the "wedding".

If you are catholic you are not going to be able to do a church wedding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Ervie and Rob said:

There are rules set specifically depending of which church do you intend to get married or should I say renewal of vows. The thing is if you never filed your marriage certificate in the NSO then based on their record you are not married. Just bring your civil wedding certificate and file it to them which I am not sure how long to be in their system. Since for me and my husband, we had our wedding in the Philippines took them 3 months to put it in. So you can just hire a wedding coordinator and arrange the renewal of vows. But if it would be treated as first wedding, yes you need to get the legal capacity to marry. We flew to Cebu consulate office for that, we are from Davao. Manila needs to be scheduled and our flights coming from Singapore scheduled too tight. Cebu, you can walk in and out in 10 minutes with it. It was $50 US back Dec 2015.

God bless your marriage!!! And hope all will be well for the preparation.

Marriage certificate must be filed with the consulate representing the state where they were married, it can not be filed directly to PSA (was NSO).

No need for a legal capacity to marry as they are already married, just doing a renewal of vows... nothing is needed for that except a willing minister... and lots of food for the party after.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have never seen the reason to go back to Philippines to renew vows or do a simulated marriage.   Get married in the USA, go to some cool place for a honeymoon like Hawaii, or Lake Tahoe and go snow skiing.

If you go back to Philippines just have a nice party, rent a video k machine, have free beer, have lots of food. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎12‎/‎31‎/‎2016 at 4:37 AM, MarkPerry said:

I have never seen the reason to go back to Philippines to renew vows or do a simulated marriage.   Get married in the USA, go to some cool place for a honeymoon like Hawaii, or Lake Tahoe and go snow skiing.

If you go back to Philippines just have a nice party, rent a video k machine, have free beer, have lots of food. 

 

Ever consider his wife's family desires?  Pretty good reason to participate in a church ceremony even if not a wedding.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Brassballs said:

Ever consider his wife's family desires?  Pretty good reason to participate in a church ceremony even if not a wedding.

Consider Yes, But to actually do it, not really.

 

My wife is the first girl to get married out of 5 girls, she was virgin, oldest sister out of school.  I never went back for a simulated wedding, I am sure they wanted it.  But I just don't see the point.

 

BTW, Nice Handle BRASSBALLS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×