Jump to content
Laura & Seth

HELP - FL Driver's License

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All, 

Wondering if any one can help me with this topic.  I am looking to apply for a Florida Driver's License.  I am from the UK and already have had my UK driver license for 4 years.   I applied on a K1 Visa and we have now completed our AOS - EAD - AP Process and just had my Biometrics appointment a week ago so at the ending now well for that part anyway.  

My questions are -

Can I get a Florida Driver's License now?

Will I have to take the whole test again?

What will I need to bring with me to DMV Office?  

How long will my FL Driver's License be vaid for now that I have my green card on the way?

(I have looked at website in regards to this but I just want to confirm with people that have been through this stage)

Thank you :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why confirm?  The stated requirements are the required information set forth to receive a  DL. Since 911 all DMV state offices have very stiff requirements.  Meet them and you're rewarded with your license. License will be valid as long as GC is valid.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

Why confirm?  The stated requirements are the required information set forth to receive a  DL. Since 911 all DMV state offices have very stiff requirements.  Meet them and you're rewarded with your license. License will be valid as long as GC is valid.

K

Edited by Laura&Seth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Laura, 

to my understanding, as soon as you enter the states, you are able to apply for a social security. The card will arrive within a week and it will stamped that it is necessary to show with working papers for work. However, as soon as you receive the social security, you don't need to wait for the green card to obtain a drivers lisence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please tell me if otherwise, my fiancée is coming end of January and I was going to have him apply for social the next day he enters so he can take the drivers test exam. I would love a better insightz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shortly after you have arrived in the US (wait a couple of days to allow the SAVE data base to be updated from immigration), then take your BC, passport and I94 to SS. Fill out the SS-5 for application for SSN in your maiden name and present it along with your other documents. You should then receive your SSN in your maiden name in about 2 weeks if not sooner. Once you have that you can begin to apply and open a checking account or be added to your fiancé's account.  You are not authorized to work till you receive your EAD (approx. 2 months after you apply).
 
After you get married then you do your AOS paperwork. When you get your EAD then return back to SS, with your marriage certificate showing your new name. Now you are able to begin looking and accepting work using your new SSC (same number as old, but authorized to work).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MyMistaLovaLova said:

Laura, 

to my understanding, as soon as you enter the states, you are able to apply for a social security. The card will arrive within a week and it will stamped that it is necessary to show with working papers for work. However, as soon as you receive the social security, you don't need to wait for the green card to obtain a drivers lisence.

the licence will expire with thei94 expiry date

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Laura,

Speaking from experience after arriving in the US only in August of this year, you can go with your passport, social security card, proof of address and your UK driver's license. Please have your UK license with you as this allows you to forego the mandatory four-hour Drug and Alcohol Traffic Awareness (DATA) course.

They process your info, allow you to take the Road Rules and Road Signs test and vision screening, once you pass that test then you are allowed to go on the course for your driving test. All of this costs $48. so I recommend you take change with you as they do not always have change or you can pay with a credit/debit card.

My license showed expiry in 8 years and on my birthday in 2024.

I hope this answered your question and good luck!

Edited by Amadia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/31/2016 at 8:02 PM, Amadia said:

Hi Laura,

Speaking from experience after arriving in the US only in August of this year, you can go with your passport, social security card, proof of address and your UK driver's license. Please have your UK license with you as this allows you to forego the mandatory four-hour Drug and Alcohol Traffic Awareness (DATA) course.

They process your info, allow you to take the Road Rules and Road Signs test and vision screening, once you pass that test then you are allowed to go on the course for your driving test. All of this costs $48. so I recommend you take change with you as they do not always have change or you can pay with a credit/debit card.

My license showed expiry in 8 years and on my birthday in 2024.

I hope this answered your question and good luck!

Thank you :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×