Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

#3.PNG

 

Please help me understand how to file this? should i submit just one I-130 form? or 2 forms (1 for spouse and 1 for Daughter)?

and under Part A question 1. should i mark both spouse and child or just the Spouse?

 

Thank you in advance!

 

 A.PNG

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

if your husband is a resident and will maintain himself as a resident, you can file i130 for both of you. Now if he decides to become a USC or will apply for citizenship, then it is better to file one form for each

 

on C17 you will list your children, that's where your child's name will go as your derivative

he is filing for you, and your child will be listed on the form

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/30/2016 at 8:03 PM, aleful said:

hi

if your husband is a resident and will maintain himself as a resident, you can file i130 for both of you. Now if he decides to become a USC or will apply for citizenship, then it is better to file one form for each

 

on C17 you will list your children, that's where your child's name will go as your derivative

he is filing for you, and your child will be listed on the form

 

 

Disregard answers from those who didn't bother to understand or address whether the petitioner is a Citizen, or will become a citizen during the process.  Knowing this is key to giving the correct information.  The above answer correctly addresses both possibilities, but the I-130 petition package is far more than "one form each".  Follow the guide here that correctly matches your circumstances.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×