Jump to content
sparkles_

Tourist visa for in-laws....pending AOS

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey VJers, 

So we have found out that my husband and I will be having a little one in later summer :) That being said, we both want his parents to be here for the birth of their first grandchild. Now my issue is that I'm not even sure they can apply for one since he is in the AOS process. He does have his EAD, but would him being in the process of AOS negatively affect them applying?

For what it is worth they are home owners, dad in law is retired drawing pension in Morocco and so forth, so they have ample ties to Morocco I believe. Thanks guys. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The status of their son being in process for AOS would have no different effect as if he were a GC holder or USC even.

 

The parents have to merely go and apply for a tourist visa and be able to show they have strong ties to their home country and are not intending to immigrate.

 

All they can do is try and see what happens. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, so it will have basically no bearing on their own applications basically and its on them to show all their proofs and ties to Morocco. Would it help any if we included some sort of proof of the baby on the way for them to give to whoever when they apply? So they can show reason for wanting to visit?

Edited by sparkles_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Show proof of your pregnancy will not provide any benefit what so ever. It is their case and case alone.

 

When they apply there will be a section that ask if they have any relatives in the US. Their son's (your hubby's) case may have a peek at.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, sparkles_ said:

OK, so it will have basically no bearing on their own applications basically and its on them to show all their proofs and ties to Morocco. Would it help any if we included some sort of proof of the baby on the way for them to give to whoever when they apply? So they can show reason for wanting to visit?

 

The US doesn't care why people want to visit, they only care about reasons why they'd leave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If anything the baby on the way can work against you. There may be suspicion on the part of the CO that the parents are being brought in to help care for the baby. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, JFH said:

If anything the baby on the way can work against you. There may be suspicion on the part of the CO that the parents are being brought in to help care for the baby. 

 

Would showing proof that my in laws have a minor child to tie them to coming back to Morocco help in any way to counteract this? I have a teenage brother in law that can't exactly be abandoned.....in fact it would cut their visit down to about 2wk tops, maybe less because he is still in high school and can't be just left for weeks on end. Plus all the other proofs we would provide. 

Edited by sparkles_

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, sparkles_ said:

 

Would showing proof that my in laws have a minor child to tie them to coming back to Morocco help in any way to counteract this? I have a teenage brother in law that can't exactly be abandoned.....in fact it would cut their visit down to about 2wk tops, maybe less because he is still in high school and can't be just left for weeks on end. Plus all the other proofs we would provide. 

children are abandoned all of the time not a huge tie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×