Jump to content
john.dalrymple85

K-1 Visa Vietnamese

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all....

New to this... but i am currently in the process of getting married to my Vietnamese wife ... one question i have which i cant seem to find the correct answer for is since her K1 visa expires in 3 months what do we do once we get married to extend her visa while we apply then wait for the green card...?

 

Just want to make sure we dont have to go back to vietnam once the k1 expires and then BACK here once we have the green card...

 

thank you all in advance ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you get married and you file for AOS, even if her I-94 expires she will be in a legal 'limbo' state where she is still authorized to stay because her AOS is processing

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×