Jump to content
nina.mb

Duration of visitor visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all - happy holidays! 

2 quick clarifying questions for those of you who have experience with visitor visas: 

  1. how long and how many entries is the standard visitor visa good for? I've heard 10 years, multi-entry, but unclear as to whether this is the default or if the consulate can opt for different configurations? If the latter, is there somewhere in the paperwork to request the desired length, etc.?
     
  2. Will a visitor visa indicate specific travel dates, for example valid April 1- May 1? Or is it open, for example good for entry up to 6 months any time after April 1? We don't yet have confirmed dates for the housewarming that we're hoping to have my mother-in-law attend, but would like to get a jump on the visa process. I realize that we'll have to provide a travel itinerary for the application, but wondering whether the visa will be tied specifically to the dates provided. 

Thanks in advance for your wisdom! 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually 10 years multi visits, but could be say 6 months single entry. You do not request, you get what you get.

 

 


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi 

a visa can have validity up to 10 years, meaning that the visitor can travel all the time but never overstaying the time limit that was stamped in your passport by the time you get into USA. It is commonly 6 month but not necessarily everybody is given 6 moth ( is based on the decision of the officer )

for people that are filling for the first time it can be possible that the visa will emitted and be valid only for the time of the trip. but if you are given a visa for 1, 2,5 or 10 years, you can travel whenever you want. always keeping in mind that you can not overstay your time limit

Edited by inloveVEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/31/2016 at 1:02 AM, nina.mb said:

Hi all - happy holidays! 

2 quick clarifying questions for those of you who have experience with visitor visas: 

  1. how long and how many entries is the standard visitor visa good for? I've heard 10 years, multi-entry, but unclear as to whether this is the default or if the consulate can opt for different configurations? If the latter, is there somewhere in the paperwork to request the desired length, etc.?
     
  2. Will a visitor visa indicate specific travel dates, for example valid April 1- May 1? Or is it open, for example good for entry up to 6 months any time after April 1? We don't yet have confirmed dates for the housewarming that we're hoping to have my mother-in-law attend, but would like to get a jump on the visa process. I realize that we'll have to provide a travel itinerary for the application, but wondering whether the visa will be tied specifically to the dates provided. 

Thanks in advance for your wisdom! 

Cheers

1) Not sure if the rule applies to all countries, but in the Philippines (where I'm from), they usually give 10-year multi-entry visas if you get approved. However, there are cases where you get less, like, for example, my mom (who is disabled) needed a caregiver to travel to the U.S. and the caregiver was given a visa, but only a 6-month one, while my mom and the rest of the family got 10-year multi-entry visas. (Not entirely sure though if the caregiver's visa was a tourist visa or if it fell under another classification.) I don't think there are configurations other than 6-month and 10-year. You can't request desired length.

 

2) It doesn't have specific travel dates. It is (usually) valid for 10 years from the date of issue, and you can enter the U.S. (for 6 months at a time) anytime during those 10 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Country of residence and intended purpose of visit are factors that determine length of visa. I've come across everything between 10-yr multiple entry, as well as 14-day single entry for B2 visas. 


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi all - 

 

First of all, thanks so much for your insights on visitor visas leading up to my mother-in-law's interview. Great news - she was given a 10-year, multiple-entry visa! 

 

We have yet to fix travel dates for her first trip and were planning to take our time in doing so, given the duration of the visa. But we wanted to make sure that there are not any regulations that would require her to initiate travel within a certain amount of time after receiving the visa. For example, something that says that she must first enter the US within, let's say, 6 months of receiving the visa in order for it to remain valid for the full 10 years. 

 

Grateful for any feedback, thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, nina.mb said:

But we wanted to make sure that there are not any regulations that would require her to initiate travel within a certain amount of time after receiving the visa.

None

First trip could be 2 yrs from now. Congrats


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×