Jump to content
kandikandi

Form I-131 quick questions!

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Quick question as I review my documents to file for AOS this week.  I got to the USA in October and recently married.

Alien registration number - From my research on VJ I seem to have found mine on my NOA2, however its expiry date has passed since October!  Can this still be listed on the form I-131 travel document where its required?  Not sure what do put there or if to leave it blank.

Purpose of trip - The VJ sample of the I-131 form mysteriously leaves this blank, although they filled in part 3, which prompted them to list the date of intended departure for a planned trip.  Just making sure that its okay to leave the purpose of trip area blank or if anyone ran into problems with that....better safe than sorry.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, kandikandi said:

Hi All,

Quick question as I review my documents to file for AOS this week.  I got to the USA in October and recently married.

Alien registration number - From my research on VJ I seem to have found mine on my NOA2, however its expiry date has passed since October!  Can this still be listed on the form I-131 travel document where its required?  Not sure what do put there or if to leave it blank.

Purpose of trip - The VJ sample of the I-131 form mysteriously leaves this blank, although they filled in part 3, which prompted them to list the date of intended departure for a planned trip.  Just making sure that its okay to leave the purpose of trip area blank or if anyone ran into problems with that....better safe than sorry.

Thanks!

Your Alien # never expires, it's yours *forever* :thumbs: Also, you can leave the reason blank if you'd like, I just went ahead and put something simple like in case of unforeseen emergency.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the Form itself it says this for AP inside US (see image 1) attach separate paper explaining why... and "see instructions".

In the instructions for i-485 applicants it says (see image 2) to attach copy of receipt notice. Since you are applying WITH your i-485 this is your self-explanatory reason.

Screenshot_2016-12-30-13-37-46.png

Screenshot_2016-12-30-13-29-36.png

 

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×