Jump to content
Kiki1985

Trying to figure out o3 visa process

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I am a first time poster here and could really use a bit of advice or guidance from anyone with insight into this!

My husband (a U.K. Citizen) has been living and working in the US since December 2015 on an O-1 visa.  It's not been super ideal to live apart, and so we have decided that I will join him on O-3 Status and have started the process to facilitate this...or at least, we have tried to.

I am finding it incredibly difficult to find information on how to apply for the O-3. I know it can be done, as our lawyers who helped with the original O-1 said I could always apply to be added on as an O-3 down the road. We are considering going back to the lawyers and getting their help in this case, but it would be really nice to avoid that (especially as it seems like this SHOULD be straightforward). 

At this point, my biggest point of confusion comes down to where I actually apply to be added as an O-3. MOST of what I read suggests that I need to fill in the DS-160 and attend a visa appointment with the required supporting documents in order to obtain an O-3 visa entry in my passport.  However, I have also read in other places that as a Canadian I am exempt from some of these requirements and should instead just apply  directly with my supporting documentation at a US point of entry. I personally can see this route being more complicated, particularly if you get a border patrol officer who is unfamiliar with O-3.

Also, would my husband need to be with me in either of these applications, or can I apply on my own provided I have a copy of his original approval notice, etc? 

I can't seem to find any definitive answer on which route I should take. I would be so grateful if anyone has any advice or has been through this before and can point me in the right direction! 

Many thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×