Jump to content
Karlam

Some questions about E2 visa

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1. I read at the following link that, 'The applicant will likely be asked to show the U.S. consulate evidence of eventual plans to leave the United States.' http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/e-2-visa-treaty-investors-the-us-do-you-qualify.html

And I read here that, '

  • Evidence of the applicant’s ongoing residency in the UK (including, as appropriate, a copy of the current lease or mortgage for the applicant’s primary residence in the UK; the applicant’s most recent UK pay stub;'

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/treaty-trader-or-treaty-investor/renewal-of-a-treaty-investor-visa-e-2/

What kind of evidence would be accepted? Do you have to have owners your own home to be able to get an E2 visa? What if you haven't and don't own a property in your home country but have been renting? What evidence could you supply?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2. I also read at the above link that you need, "A resume or curriculum vitae of the principal applicant"

Why is this and what if years ago there was a gap in working during to raising a child? Would that be a problem?

It also says, 

"A copy of educational certificates, diplomas and/or transcripts"

What if you can't get access to early school certificates because you originally come from another country in Europe and it was a long time ago that you attended and you wouldn't know how to get such certificates, or even it were possible to get access to them? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×