Jump to content
lococo

Medical Exam Requirements?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Happy New Year Everyone,

Hopefully this is just a simple question...besides the interview letter, passport, shot records and 2 photos, is there anything else that needs to be brought to the medical facility for the exam prior to the interview like some kind of forms that have to be filled out or is that all done at the medical facility and they provide whatever forms are needed to be filled in?

Kind regards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, lococo said:

Happy New Year Everyone,

Hopefully this is just a simple question...besides the interview letter, passport, shot records and 2 photos, is there anything else that needs to be brought to the medical facility for the exam prior to the interview like some kind of forms that have to be filled out or is that all done at the medical facility and they provide whatever forms are needed to be filled in?

Kind regards.

You should be able to download instructions from your embassy website. Each country varies in the requirements for the medical. London medical requires 4 photos, for example. I have heard of one embassy that requires 10 photos for the medical! 

 

When I made my appointment in London I was emailed a list of specific instructions by the medical facility. Have you made your appointment with your medical facility yet? 

Edited by JFH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks JFH,

Yes, already downloaded the instructions and it appears incomplete (ie makes no reference to bringing shot records or passport) so was just double-checking whether any forms, such as the DS-2053, need to be brought or if the medical facility should have it already.  Haven't scheduled an appointment yet for the medical...will do that after the weekend.  Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×