Jump to content
tradler

Work visa following Masters

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I've done some research and think I have a grasp of the situation but would just like some clarification. My situation is as such:

  • UK Citizen
  • Qualified doctor with a UK MBBS degree.
  • I'm a recent graduate but no longer work in medicine - I work in finance/consultancy but my work still pertains to healthcare and is reasonably niche.
  • Have a 10 year B1/B2 visa (though I think this is reasonably worthless) from a previous internship.
  • Would like to move to the US as the field I work in is much more developed and there are a huge amount of opportunities, though these tend not to be big international companies where I can easily get a transfer.
  • Have an internship offer for next summer in the US (though haven't actually progressed into a visa application at all or anything yet) and this could be extended for up to a year.
  • Will apply for a masters (MBA most likely) in the US either for next year (unlikely as I'm not keen on applying third round) or more likely beginning in 2018.

Questions I have are the following:

  1. My understanding is I should just proceed down the H1-B route, however watered-down this gets following Trump's inauguration? I understand my employer should do this and it's a lottery. Question is, does my situation or degree qualify for any other types of immigrant visa? I suspect not but just checking!
  2. Regarding family sponsorship, I do not have any immediate family who are USCs but do have extended family that are (uncles/aunts/cousins). Is this an avenue that I can explore?

Thanks for all your help/input, this forum is a great resource!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Unclear if you qualify for a H1b, is your degree in the subject needed for your job? Obviously something to discuss with your Employer and their Lawyers.

2. No


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

H1b requires a bachelor's, or work experience in lieu, the degree has to be in the field. If you degree is in the Medical are the job needs to require that area degree.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×