Jump to content
mrandmrsadrien

RFE for I-485: at a loss!

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning! Yesterday, I received a letter that the request for initial evidence is required for my haitian husbands AOS. Stating : "The petitioner/ sponser lists their current income on Form I-864 as an amount to be sufficient, however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income. Submit evidence of the petitioner/ sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include:

*Pay stubs or other documentation of pay for the last 6 moths

*Evidence of other income, such as tax-exempt interest, qualified dividends, IRA distributions, pension Annuities and social security benefits.) None of which I have.

Letter of employment

*Dates of emploment

Number of hours worked per week

*Nature of Job

*Yearly salary earned

*Prospects for future employment and advancement

Submit all Supporting Tax documentation ( W-2's, 1099's, Form 2555 and all supporting tax schedules) Submitted to the IRS for the most recent tax year.

The petitioner/ Sponser must submit all supporting documentation for the most recent tax year.

And then it moves on to the second page, stating if we choose a sponsor, what is required.

But I am at a loss of what they are needed as I make well over the 125% requirement for income. I submitted the last 3 year of tax transcripts although they only asked for 1. I sent in letters from my employer, basically everything off the checklist. So what would be the best possible idea to send, evidence wise to keep the process moving? Do I have to submit everything that they outlined on the form?

Any help and advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Morning! Yesterday, I received a letter that the request for initial evidence is required for my haitian husbands AOS. Stating : "The petitioner/ sponser lists their current income on Form I-864 as an amount to be sufficient, however, no evidence has been submitted as proof of current income. Submit evidence of the petitioner/ sponsor's current income. Such evidence should include:

*Pay stubs or other documentation of pay for the last 6 moths

*Evidence of other income, such as tax-exempt interest, qualified dividends, IRA distributions, pension Annuities and social security benefits.) None of which I have.

Letter of employment

*Dates of emploment

Number of hours worked per week

*Nature of Job

*Yearly salary earned

*Prospects for future employment and advancement

Submit all Supporting Tax documentation ( W-2's, 1099's, Form 2555 and all supporting tax schedules) Submitted to the IRS for the most recent tax year.

The petitioner/ Sponser must submit all supporting documentation for the most recent tax year.

And then it moves on to the second page, stating if we choose a sponsor, what is required.

But I am at a loss of what they are needed as I make well over the 125% requirement for income. I submitted the last 3 year of tax transcripts although they only asked for 1. I sent in letters from my employer, basically everything off the checklist. So what would be the best possible idea to send, evidence wise to keep the process moving? Do I have to submit everything that they outlined on the form?

Any help and advice is greatly appreciated. Thank you!!

Sounds like the paystubs are what is missing. Was the letter from your employer detailed enough?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should send W2s and paystubs for 6 months along with your tax transcript again.

Does your employment letter list all the things pointed out, dates of employment, hours per week, salary, etc.?

My letter of employment did, I'll get them to create another one just in case. How do you know which point to pull from on the letters for what they're wanting or is it better to attach everything that is outlined to be on the safe side??

Sounds like the paystubs are what is missing. Was the letter from your employer detailed enough?

I can get that together again, but how do I know what they are wanting since they gave several different options?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My letter of employment did, I'll get them to create another one just in case. How do you know which point to pull from on the letters for what they're wanting or is it better to attach everything that is outlined to be on the safe side??

I can get that together again, but how do I know what they are wanting since they gave several different options?

They listed other incomes as options, you can't send all because you do not have other income so proof to them

the income that you do have with the missing pay stubs, a new employment letter and the official IRS tax transcript

which has all schedules attached.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My letter of employment did, I'll get them to create another one just in case. How do you know which point to pull from on the letters for what they're wanting or is it better to attach everything that is outlined to be on the safe side??

I can get that together again, but how do I know what they are wanting since they gave several different options?

Have your employer include every item mentioned.

I just got an RFE and I sent every item they mentioned. I did not want to take any chances. So, if you have something they listed, send it. If not, you can only send what you have available.

Edited by LionessDeon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They listed other incomes as options, you can't send all because you do not have other income so proof to them

the income that you do have with the missing pay stubs, a new employment letter and the official IRS tax transcript

which has all schedules attached.

Great! Thank you so much. That helps so much

Have your employer include every item mentioned.

I just got an RFE and I sent every item they mentioned. I did not want to take any chances. So, if you have something they listed, send it. If not, you can only send what you have available.

The RFE's are so stressful! Hopefully yours gets sorted out smoothly! And thank you so much for your help.

For the Bank statements: Should I just print out my statements or go into the bank and have them pull everything together??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great! Thank you so much. That helps so much

The RFE's are so stressful! Hopefully yours gets sorted out smoothly! And thank you so much for your help.

For the Bank statements: Should I just print out my statements or go into the bank and have them pull everything together??

I don't see bank statements listed in your post but either way is ok whatever is easiest for you.

I am self employed so we also included a bank letter showing the account, opened since (date) and the total amount of the past

12 months deposited. I really think the pay stubs are the missing link in your situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't see bank statements listed in your post but either way is ok whatever is easiest for you.

I am self employed so we also included a bank letter showing the account, opened since (date) and the total amount of the past

12 months deposited. I really think the pay stubs are the missing link in your situation.

It was on there, I just didnt type it out. But thank you! I see on your timeline that you listed you submitted a great deal of financial evidence, what did you submit and they accepted it all as sufficient?

But thank you! I am having my employer prepare paycheck stubs now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It was on there, I just didnt type it out. But thank you! I see on your timeline that you listed you submitted a great deal of financial evidence, what did you submit and they accepted it all as sufficient?

But thank you! I am having my employer prepare paycheck stubs now.

They scrutinize self employed petitioners more than those with an employer and that is why I needed more proof such as

proving how long I have had my business (20 yrs) and what I base my future income on. I send bank statements, transcripts,

bank letter, professional state license, business card, projected income business ledger etc, but this does not pertain to you

since you are employed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They scrutinize self employed petitioners more than those with an employer and that is why I needed more proof such as

proving how long I have had my business (20 yrs) and what I base my future income on. I send bank statements, transcripts,

bank letter, professional state license, business card, projected income business ledger etc, but this does not pertain to you

since you are employed.

That makes sense. I have paycheck stubs, w2's and a letter of employment. So I am thinking I should be good!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you fill out the 864 correctly? If you didnt you could have the wrong household size which would mean they are looking at a different income level requirement which you may not meet. Many people fill the form out wrong and get an RFE saying they dont have enough income in that case. And the RFE doesnt state what household size you claimed or what income level they are using- so you have to figure it out on your own.... Have you sponsored before?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My RFE for income did state that I needed to complete a new page 4 for household size and then submit income documents.

I think that if it was a question of household size that would have been mentioned in the RFE like it was in mine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×