Jump to content
wolleysesom

K-1 Visa Income Requirement

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am currently 27 years old. I have earned income 4-5x the requirement for the year of 2012-2015. However, I left my company to join a startup in which I didn't have income for the year of 2016.

Would getting a k-1 visa for my fiance in Taiwan be at risk to be rejected?

If so, what other things I can do to help?

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your current income, still 0? If so, you can either sponsor her on assets, if you have them (rental property, second car, 401k etc), or get a co-sponsor; however, co-sponsors are often not accepted by Asian embassies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your current income, still 0? If so, you can either sponsor her on assets, if you have them (rental property, second car, 401k etc), or get a co-sponsor; however, co-sponsors are often not accepted by Asian embassies.

Yes, it is currently 0. What would be the assets requirement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is currently 0. What would be the assets requirement?

Fiance's are counted as immediate family members in most cases. So you would have to prove you have at least 3 times the amount in assets to offset any missing income.

In your case you make 0$, so you would need to prove you made 3 times the full 20025$, so 60,075$ in convertible cash assets, either money in the bank or a second car or house that can be offcially appraised by an appraiser. You can not use your only car or your only house as it's considered a hardship to you.

There was one case recently where someone from Thailand was considered to make 0$ (he was self employed, but didn't provide enough info) and Thailand asked for 5 times assets, which is usually for non-immediate family members. So worst case scenario you would need 100125$ in assets if they want you to prove the max.

Btw, this is all assuming it's just you and your fiance, if you have any dependents the number goes up just multiply the needed income by 3 and you have what you need. https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

Edited by Ash.1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fiance's are counted as immediate family members in most cases. So you would have to prove you have at least 3 times the amount in assets to offset any missing income.

In your case you make 0$, so you would need to prove you made 3 times the full 20025$, so 60,075$ in convertible cash assets, either money in the bank or a second car or house that can be offcially appraised by an appraiser. You can not use your only car or your only house as it's considered a hardship to you.

There was one case recently where someone from Thailand was considered to make 0$ (he was self employed, but didn't provide enough info) and Thailand asked for 5 times assets, which is usually for non-immediate family members. So worst case scenario you would need 100125$ in assets if they want you to prove the max.

Btw, this is all assuming it's just you and your fiance, if you have any dependents the number goes up just multiply the needed income by 3 and you have what you need. https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-864p.pdf

3x the income amount in liquid or easily liquidised means. Your primary car or residence cannot be counted.

Thank you for the info! It is just for me and my fiance. I do have 5x+ cash assets so hopefully I will be ok.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×