Jump to content
Arnold_Serrao

Adjustment of status ..pls assist..

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Evening All,

I entered NYC on the 1st of Nov on a K1 visa and just got married on Dec 10 this year. Now i am in the process of filling 3 forms I-131, I-765, I-485. Do i need to fill any forms other than that like biographic information or affidavit of support or medicals as i have done medicals before i got the K1 visa in May or June and my fiancee now wife had submitted an affidavit of support and i did my biomatrix before K1.. Could you please assist me with what has to be done now...and is there any form for temporary work visa till the actual work authorisation form is accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Evening All,

I entered NYC on the 1st of Nov on a K1 visa and just got married on Dec 10 this year. Now i am in the process of filling 3 forms I-131, I-765, I-485. Do i need to fill any forms other than that like biographic information or affidavit of support or medicals as i have done medicals before i got the K1 visa in May or June and my fiancee now wife had submitted an affidavit of support and i did my biomatrix before K1.. Could you please assist me with what has to be done now...and is there any form for temporary work visa till the actual work authorisation form is accepted.

Yes to g-325a and i-864 (bio and affidavit) and no to i-693 (medical, as long as vaccination req are complete and indicated as such on the DS-3025), you may have seen in the guides by now.

There is no "temporary work visa", you have to wait for your EAD.

much luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/28/2016 at 11:02 PM, Arnold_Serrao said:

Good Evening All,

I entered NYC on the 1st of Nov on a K1 visa and just got married on Dec 10 this year. Now i am in the process of filling 3 forms I-131, I-765, I-485. Do i need to fill any forms other than that like biographic information or affidavit of support or medicals as i have done medicals before i got the K1 visa in May or June and my fiancee now wife had submitted an affidavit of support and i did my biomatrix before K1.. Could you please assist me with what has to be done now...and is there any form for temporary work visa till the actual work authorisation form is accepted.

Congrats you'll need  g-325a and i-864 and maybe an i-693 (medical). The most tedious forms to fill out for me was the I-864 and I485. If you do need to get your medical done though, its an easy process, you get around 5 injections and stuff. If you have insurance you wouldnt pay much, but at the time i didnt and i payed 587USD for all medicals. Cost may vary for you. So goodluck :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×