Jump to content
karamomed

US Citizen who wants to immigrate with husband for grad program

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm an American who has been living abroad in Israel for 6 years, and I got married to my Israeli husband in the US in July 2016. I work for an American international school here on a SOFA Visa in Israel, and don't have residency in Israel. I am taking a leave of absence to complete a graduate program in the States, but I want my husband to be able to work. We plan to probably return to Israel after the program (a year?) What should he be applying for and will he be able to work?

Edited by karamomed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm an American who has been living abroad in Israel for 6 years, and I got married to my Israeli husband in the US in July 2016. I work for an American international school here on a SOFA Visa in Israel, and don't have residency in Israel. I am taking a leave of absence to complete a graduate program in the States, but I want my husband to be able to work. We plan to probably return to Israel after the program (a year?) What should he be applying for and will he be able.

Well you are coming back to US for short term so a immigration visa wouldn't work. He can't work without a green card or a H1b (work Visa) and he would have to get a company to hire and sponsor him for that.

I don't see him working legally otherwise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm an American who has been living abroad in Israel for 6 years, and I got married to my Israeli husband in the US in July 2016. I work for an American international school here on a SOFA Visa in Israel, and don't have residency in Israel. I am taking a leave of absence to complete a graduate program in the States, but I want my husband to be able to work. We plan to probably return to Israel after the program (a year?) What should he be applying for and will he be able to work?

Tough one. You do not want to apply for anything permanent and then move back as an abandoned petition can harm your chances of getting subsequent petitions approved later down the line should you both wish to return to the USA. The K3 visa may be your best bet as it is non-immigrant, valid for 2 years, and you can apply for a work permit on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR1, takes about a year to process.

I would apply about 15 months before you are looking to travel, you have 6 months to use it once you get it.

You may of course change your mind but assuming you do leave and have no plans to return to the US you can surrender the GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR1, takes about a year to process.

I would apply about 15 months before you are looking to travel, you have 6 months to use it once you get it.

You may of course change your mind but assuming you do leave and have no plans to return to the US you can surrender the GC.

Why apply for an immigrant visa, they are not staying and can get all the same benefits (except immigration) from K3.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why apply for an immigrant visa, they are not staying and can get all the same benefits (except immigration) from K3.

Even of they applied for a K3 the chances of getting one are remote and this way he is work authorised on entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go for the IR1, which gives him a GC upon entry. The processing time is the same as K3, and he can work immediately upon entry (with K3 he would have to apply and wait up to 3 months for a work permit). Should you choose/need to stay in the US beyond two years, that is no problem with an IR1 (with K3 he would have to apply to adjust status). Once you both leave the US permanently, he should surrender the GC. It will NOT affect any future visa applications.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×