Jump to content
ilsbird83

Evidence of bonafide marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I have our AOS interview soon. We are adjusting from a K1 Fiance Visa. I was in the process of gathering documents and evidences as the list indicates in the AOS interview letter we received. However, I have no bills or rental/lease for which I am responsible for. The main reason is i live with my parents as part of a joint family system and have been living with my parents since birth. So me and my wife live with my parents and will continue to do so. So in this case, the only joint items I can provide is bank accounts, credit card , health/life insurance benefits from my job along with of course photos and travel documents we showing we traveled together. And my parents are both writing a letter which state that me and my wife live with them and will be continuing to do so for the future.

Secondly, i just changed employers and the employer that I listed in her initial application is not current anymore. Therefore, do i need to take my new job offer letter only or I have to fill out another i-864 out for my new employer. Also since i did take a pay cut with the new job and I am having my father also provide a I-864 as a joint sponsor. Any other suggestions and tips would be appreciated. Happy Holidays.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife and I have our AOS interview soon. We are adjusting from a K1 Fiance Visa. I was in the process of gathering documents and evidences as the list indicates in the AOS interview letter we received. However, I have no bills or rental/lease for which I am responsible for. The main reason is i live with my parents as part of a joint family system and have been living with my parents since birth. So me and my wife live with my parents and will continue to do so. So in this case, the only joint items I can provide is bank accounts, credit card , health/life insurance benefits from my job along with of course photos and travel documents we showing we traveled together. And my parents are both writing a letter which state that me and my wife live with them and will be continuing to do so for the future.

Secondly, i just changed employers and the employer that I listed in her initial application is not current anymore. Therefore, do i need to take my new job offer letter only or I have to fill out another i-864 out for my new employer. Also since i did take a pay cut with the new job and I am having my father also provide a I-864 as a joint sponsor. Any other suggestions and tips would be appreciated. Happy Holidays.

Take everything you have and, given your living situation, have you parents sign an affidavit explaining you living situation like you planned.

You will need a new I-864 for your new job.


AOS Timeline

  • 10/23/2016 - I-130/I-485 Concurrent packet posted
  • 10/25/2016 - Packet signed for at Chicago lockbox
  • 11/09/2016 - E-Notifications received
  • 11/15/2016 - NOA's received in post
  • 11/18/2016 - Biometric appointment received (set for 11/30)
  • 11/30/2016 - Biometric appointment completed
  • 01/25/2017 - EAD Approved
  • 01/25/2017 - AP Approved
  • 02/01/2017 - Combo Card arrived in the post

 

>>THIS IS WHAT I PUT IN MY PACKET<<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take everything you have and, given your living situation, have you parents sign an affidavit explaining you living situation like you planned.

You will need a new I-864 for your new job.

Thank you for your feedback. Appreciate the advice. Wish you and your case a speedy success and Happy Holidays to you and your family.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Take everything you have and, given your living situation, have you parents sign an affidavit explaining you living situation like you planned.

You will need a new I-864 for your new job.

Thank you so much for the advice and tip. Now that you have answered my question, i have another. I will fill out a new I-864 for my new job and the new salary is not below the poverty guidelines but just barely above. However, my father who of course lives in the same house as we are joint family system, is supporting me and wants to provide a affadavit of support for my application as my income is at the bare minimum. So does he fill out a I-864 as well, or he just fills out a I-864A to go with my new I-864. Thank you my friend and Happy New Year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×