Jump to content
DorothyLa

My fiance didnt file for tax for 2015

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We have co sponsor but they want his tax paper also. What should we do?

He didnt earn enough to file taxes. Should we ttpe a letter about why he didnt file it? He worked at little ceaser last month. But they want for 2015. In 2016 he was with me in turkey for a long time.

My question is what should we do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fill out the tax forms and submit them to the irs and uscis. if he didn't make enough he won't owe anything but at least you will be able to give them exactly what they asked for.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We have co sponsor but they want his tax paper also. What should we do?

He didnt earn enough to file taxes. Should we ttpe a letter about why he didnt file it? He worked at little ceaser last month. But they want for 2015. In 2016 he was with me in turkey for a long time.

My question is what should we do?

I'm in the same situation.my spouse never worked much.NBC requested a letter not it was ok.I'm now waiting on an interview date

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Sir/Madam

This statement is to verify that I, xxxxxxxxxx have not filed a tax return for the year 2015; under the IRS guidelines , as I have not worked during the 2015 tax year and have received Social Security benefits, therefore, I was not required to file a tax return for this period.

Please see attached evidence for the exemption of Federal Income Tax return 2015.

.................................................................

Xxxxxxxcxxxxxc (petitioner.)

This was what I used. U can change wording based on your situation why you haven't file taxes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×