Jump to content
kandikandi

Can't change name on SSN? help!

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all! Its so surreal to be back after a few months lol I have a question after attempting my SSN name change this morning.

I got my social security card about 2 weeks after arriving in October on my K-1. My I-94 expires on Jan 10th and I was married on December 22nd (last week). We went in to the SSA today to attempt the name change before filing our AOS next week. The lady we were dealing with was very sweet and explained that when she put in my information it showed that we are within 2 weeks of the I-94 expiry and the system won't allow her to proceed with the application. Apparently it doesn't allow name changes within that 2 week window.

So from what I gather (and from what she told me), I should go ahead and file for AOS and go back to change my name on my SSN when I get my EAD or greencard. But I have a couple questions -

1) If my name isn't changed on my SSN yet, am I allowed to use my married name for any official business I may be conducting (bank, etc)? Its very confusing....although I'm married with certificate and everything, I have no idea what actually makes my new last name "official".

2) Am I allowed to file my AOS paperwork with my married name?

3) Will my EAD, travel document and greencard be done with my maiden or married name?

After a blissful few months with no stress.....the blood rushed straight to my head at the SSA office this morning! The next round of this process has officially begun....lol -_-

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are married now so you will file everything in your married name. Wait until you get your EAD and then go back to change your name. There is a lot of conflicting information on here about this as it seems not every office is the same. I was told exactly what you were. I file everything in my married because that is my name. The AOS, everything. I'm going to change my name on mine although I was told at the office to wait until I had my GC. It's different info at every turn.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey all! Its so surreal to be back after a few months lol I have a question after attempting my SSN name change this morning.

I got my social security card about 2 weeks after arriving in October on my K-1. My I-94 expires on Jan 10th and I was married on December 22nd (last week). We went in to the SSA today to attempt the name change before filing our AOS next week. The lady we were dealing with was very sweet and explained that when she put in my information it showed that we are within 2 weeks of the I-94 expiry and the system won't allow her to proceed with the application. Apparently it doesn't allow name changes within that 2 week window.

So from what I gather (and from what she told me), I should go ahead and file for AOS and go back to change my name on my SSN when I get my EAD or greencard. But I have a couple questions -

1) If my name isn't changed on my SSN yet, am I allowed to use my married name for any official business I may be conducting (bank, etc)? Its very confusing....although I'm married with certificate and everything, I have no idea what actually makes my new last name "official".

2) Am I allowed to file my AOS paperwork with my married name?

3) Will my EAD, travel document and greencard be done with my maiden or married name?

After a blissful few months with no stress.....the blood rushed straight to my head at the SSA office this morning! The next round of this process has officially begun....lol -_-

Congrats Mrs Newlywed! (L)

1) Yes you are allowed. The marriage certificate is your proof of name change document until you have something else.

2) & 3) Applying for AOS with your married name is actually what will put it on your EAD/AP and GC :)

Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are married now so you will file everything in your married name. Wait until you get your EAD and then go back to change your name. There is a lot of conflicting information on here about this as it seems not every office is the same. I was told exactly what you were. I file everything in my married because that is my name. The AOS, everything. I'm going to change my name on mine although I was told at the office to wait until I had my GC. It's different info at every turn.

Did you ask specifically for changing with EAD? Sometimes the offices don't think about this document :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I hope we can change it with the EAD as thats not toooo long a wait! People seem to be able to do it with the EAD (I saw this on some very old threads) but you just never know what each office will take. Thanks for the help guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, because I didn't know to mention it anyway. I just went with what they said.

yea, i think most of them just automatically thinks about the gc since it's so much more common to apply for SSN with this. But the EAD is going to be your most recent immigration document with proof of your new name being recorded with USCIS.

Well I hope we can change it with the EAD as thats not toooo long a wait! People seem to be able to do it with the EAD (I saw this on some very old threads) but you just never know what each office will take. Thanks for the help guys!

You should have no problem and IF you do ask to speak with a supervisor. Good luck to you again :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×