Jump to content
pfcnr

Living outside of the USA, and applying for visa from outside of the USA

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

Me and my girl friend are both living in Turkey. My girl friend is US Citizen and I am a Turkish Citizen. We want to get married and live in the USA in the summer of 2017.

I thought it would be an easy procedure but it seems it is a little bit hard and long journey.

My questions are;

1) Can we apply for K-1 from Turkey?

2) We can only be leaving Turkey in the summer of 2017 due to work. What if I get my visa before that? Does it expire?

3) Is K-1 a right choice? Since we both living in Turkey.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Yes but the affidavit of support would be a concern. Does the USC have assets or savings? Or someone willing to sponsor?

2. The visa is valid for 6 months from the date of the medical. You are unlikely to get it much before the summer if you apply now. The process is around 5 or 6 months on a good day. It could be longer.

3. The K-1 is one of 2 choices. The other is CR-1. For that you need to get married first (in Turkey or any other country of your choosing). The difference between arriving on a fiancé visa and arriving on a spouse visa is that a spouse visa gets you a green card immediately upon arrival and you can start work right away. Arriving on a fiance visa means you will not be able to work until around 3 months after you get married. So you will be several months without work. Can you afford that? Do you even want to live like that? For me the decision was very easy. The CR-1 takes longer so if you get married now and start the process immediately you will have your visa in around 10 or 12 months from now.

Edited by JFH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello JFH,

Thanks for your super quick response.

1) She doesn't have any assets but her family has plenty. I believe they can sponsor us. But we will be having savings around 20k I'm not sure if that helps alone.

2) 6 months is pretty long time though but since we want to leave in summer of 2017 that's okay.

3) Being able to work immediately sounds amazing, however i'm not willing to wait for 12 months... Let's assume we got married in Turkey and applied for CR-1, can I live in the States with my wife, while our application takes place or do I have to be in Turkey? I actually don't mind staying home for 3 months since I'm a software programmer I can work anywhere.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is also the issue of the USC domicile. She will probably need to prove US domicile if she is currently living in Turkey.

The CR1 is also cheaper..

and the K1 visa is valid for the one time entry 6 months after the date it's issued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello JFH,

Thanks for your super quick response.

1) She doesn't have any assets but her family has plenty. I believe they can sponsor us. But we will be having savings around 20k I'm not sure if that helps alone.

2) 6 months is pretty long time though but since we want to leave in summer of 2017 that's okay.

3) Being able to work immediately sounds amazing, however i'm not willing to wait for 12 months... Let's assume we got married in Turkey and applied for CR-1, can I live in the States with my wife, while our application takes place or do I have to be in Turkey? I actually don't mind staying home for 3 months since I'm a software programmer I can work anywhere.

You can then apply for a K3 visa I believe. To be allowed to enter to be together while CR1 is processed.

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/spouse-citizen.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wrong. The K3 used to be an option when the CR1 took years. They are rarely issued anymore ( about 1% of married couple are K3 ) and they are no faster than the CR1 and do NOT allow you to get to the US faster.

Thank you for updating and correcting me. I recently saw a K3 case and was not aware of this :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3) Being able to work immediately sounds amazing, however i'm not willing to wait for 12 months... Let's assume we got married in Turkey and applied for CR-1, can I live in the States with my wife, while our application takes place or do I have to be in Turkey? I actually don't mind staying home for 3 months since I'm a software programmer I can work anywhere.

No, CR-1 is to obtain a visa to enter the US. You will not be able to enter the US while waiting for a decision. As for timing...expect 12-18 months. Usually it's closer to 12 months, but plan for it to take longer just in case it does.

Edit: I'm not sure what is meant by the 3 months. Working from home isn't the issue - working while on US soil w/o an EAD would be the issue.

Edited by geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, CR-1 is to obtain a visa to enter the US. You will not be able to enter the US while waiting for a decision. As for timing...expect 12-18 months. Usually it's closer to 12 months, but plan for it to take longer just in case it does.

Edit: I'm not sure what is meant by the 3 months. Working from home isn't the issue - working while on US soil w/o an EAD would be the issue.

Neither me or my girl friend wants to wait that long. 12 -18 months is just a crazy talk :)

Well then K-1 seems to be most rationalist move in my situation.

One more question, where do we send the K-1 file?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Neither me or my girl friend wants to wait that long. 12 -18 months is just a crazy talk :)

Well then K-1 seems to be most rationalist move in my situation.

One more question, where do we send the K-1 file?

We're all pretty crazy here. Just saying... XD Immigration is not a quick process.

K1 is certainly a valid course of action. That's what I'm doing. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're all pretty crazy here. Just saying... XD Immigration is not a quick process.

K1 is certainly a valid course of action. That's what I'm doing. Good luck!

crazy??! who's crazy? speak for yourself! :crying::ranting::girlwerewolf2xn::pop::rolleyes::jest:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×