Uniquestar

Left Country Without Advanced Parole

13 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Welcome to the forum.

Be careful how you phrase your interest in the various visas. A student visa is for studying and returning home after your studies are completed, and is not intended for immigration purposes. To do otherwise, could be construed by USCIS as immigration fraud, and cause you a lot of hassles. You have already expressed immigration intent, by speaking about marrying your BF, which could imply immigration intent. You need to be truthful in your responses to questions by USCIS.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How old were you when you left the US?

DACA does not prevent you from accumulating days of unlawful presence. If you left after age 18 1/2, then you have a 3 years ban. If you left after age 19, then you have a 10 years ban.

A student visa is impossible with immigrant intent and a ban.

With a ban, a K-1 fiancee visa or CR-1 spousal visa would also be denied. You would need to file for an extreme hardship waiver after the denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DACA does not prevent you from accumulating days of unlawful presence.

DACA is considered a period of authorised presence, but confers no legal status. You don't accumulate unlawful presence during it. It's similar to the period of authorised presence you are placed into when an I-485 is pending.

https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/consideration-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-process/frequently-asked-questions

"For purposes of future inadmissibility based upon unlawful presence, an individual whose case has been deferred is not considered to be unlawfully present during the period in which deferred action is in effect."

Edited by Hypnos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.