Jump to content
zizou2017

ITIN needed for Married Jointly Filling

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am deciding to go through the whole process of getting my wife an ITIN to be able to file as Married Jointly. I have a question on how to get a certified copy of her foreign passport as supporting documentation for W7.

I would appreciate getting someone who has been through similar need explaining the steps.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am Canadian. I contacted the passport office in Canada and requested a certified copy of my passport. In fact I requested a few. So her country of origin that gave her her passport hopefully offers this service.

Ensure the passport does not have an upcoming exparation date - the first cwrtified passport copy I sent to IRS only had 7 months left on it. They requested a new one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On the IRS website they state the requirement of identification needed. As long as it is a certified copy of foreign spouse from the issuing agency containing a stamp. My question is, does it need to translated because obviously the stamp will not ultimately in English?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is your wife living in US? Because you can file directly with a taxpayer assistance center. They verify the passport right there and then send your application and tax return directly to the correct address.

https://www.irs.gov/uac/tac-locations-where-in-person-document-verification-is-provided

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is your wife living in US? Because you can file directly with a taxpayer assistance center. They verify the passport right there and then send your application and tax return directly to the correct address.

https://www.irs.gov/uac/tac-locations-where-in-person-document-verification-is-provided

My wife is overseas not in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×