Jump to content
hatadese

changing martial stutus

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had submitted I-130 to USCIS, on the application I-130 the martial stutus was single. After I applied for citizenship, on interview time The USCIS officer changes to married. After that the USCIS send me last decision about I-130 case they denied. Finally On ceremony for naturalization marital stutus is married. I need to change martial stutus to single. What can I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had marriage certificate then I submitted I-130 to USCIS for my wife back home to bring her to US, when I filled for the first time the application I-130 the martial status was single by mistake. After I applied for citizenship, on interview time The USCIS officer changes to married. After that the USCIS send me last decision about I-130 case they denied. Finally, on ceremony for naturalization marital status is married. Since the case denied and they ask me to start over new process I do not need any more this case. Since I am living in US and my wife is back home I need to change marital status to single. Being married without having wife here in US is meaningless for me. Did the USCIS will change my status or they will ask me to go back home and divorce there first? Can you give me information about this What can I do to be a single marital status? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are currently married. if you state anywhere you are single, you would be lying.

You need to get divorced first, before changing any documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for answering, even they denied do you think I am still married here in US? so, I must go back home and get divorce and bring a divorce paper to USCIS? I was planning to go to USCIS office to ask them to change my marital status. Please help me with exact information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for answering, even they denied do you think I am still married here in US? so, I must go back home and get divorce and bring a divorce paper to USCIS? I was planning to go to USCIS office to ask them to change my marital status. Please help me with exact information?

If you are legally married then you are legally married, regardless of where you are. If you are legally divorced then you are legally divorced regardless of where you are. You can't just change a marital status on paper without actually going through the legal process of changing it. :no:

So because you were denied the i-130 for your wife you are divorcing her? Why did they deny you? If you divorce her for such a thing I can't imagine that you were much in love in any case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all, you said you can divorce in the US can you tell me the steps to do this in US? the denied they said because of not having more proof of relationship.

Google "divorce from international marriage" and you'll find plenty of help :)

You say they also told you to refile, I guess my wonder is how come you're not doing this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For vjjmember111,

I had marriage certificate then I submitted I-130 to USCIS for my wife back home to bring her to US, when I filled for the first time the application I-130 the martial status was single by mistake. I mention myself single in I-130 not N-400 application. After I applied for citizenship, on interview time The USCIS officer changes to married. After that the USCIS send me last decision about I-130 case they denied because of not having proof of strong relationship. Finally, on ceremony for naturalization certificate marital status is married. Since the case denied and they ask me to start over new process I do not need any more this case. Since I am living in US and my wife is back home I need to change marital status to single. I do not live back home any more I must have married in US, being married without having wife here in US is meaningless for me. Me and my wife we do not have any child. I had been married for almost 7 years. Did the USCIS will change my status or they will ask me to go back home and divorce there first? Can you give me information about this What can I do to be a single marital status? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hatadese,

well you can be married anywhere in the world and still considered as married regardless of your residence if you have disclosed in immigration benefit applications. so i don't think you have to divorce and re-marry if the marriage certification info matches with whatever you submitted/provided in N-400. So if your wife's name, date of birth and marriage date matches with your marriage certificate, re-apply i-130 as USC spouse.

Can you confirm your marital history in N-400 application matches with your marriage certificate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you confirm your marital history in N-400 application matches with your marriage certificate? yes marital history in N-400 application was married changed by the USCIS officer , however , after that they denied my case for I-130. also it says married on naturalization certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, you have been told what to do. You MUST get legally divorced first before declaring yourself single on any documents. Even if you do not live with your wife, and do not want to be with her anymore, you are still married until you divorce. There is NO way around this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×