Jump to content
tim626

US citizen taking a temporary job abroad; wife is a conditional permanent resident

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am a US citizen. I brought my wife to the US on a CR1 spouse visa in July 2016. She has been here for nearly 6 months. I was recently offered a one-year contract for a job in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. If I accept, I will plan on bringing my wife with me. We will then return to the US after the contract is up. But I am wondering what would be necessary for her to keep her US permanent resident status during this time. Note that she a conditional permanent resident.

Based on my research, it seems she would need to return to the US at least once every 6 months to avoid difficulties. That would be no problem, but I just wanted to check and see if there is something I am overlooking. Are there any further steps that need to be taken?

Thanks in advance.

Tim

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Visiting the US, but not living there for the majority of the time means that she'd risk losing her LPR status without a re-entry permit.

Understood, thank you. Sorry to trouble you further, but do you know the name/number of the re-entry permit? Just so I can Google it and figure out the process. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, after looking over the I-131, I have a minor follow-up question if anyone cares to chime in (would greatly appreciate all input):

Under "purpose of trip", I will explain that my job is temporary and we plan on returning after one year. But we may also want to make a few tourist trips to neighboring countries while we are living over there. Is this an important thing to mention? There is a space for "list of countries you intend to visit", but I do not yet know which countries we may want to visit as tourists.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×