Jump to content
vjjmember111

interview prep suggestion

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My interview for N-400 is coming up next month. I had my GC via USC spouse but marriage didn't workout so had to depart our way after removal of condition. I got remarried and have a kid. How should i prepare for my citizenship interview? I just got the interview letter and it says to bring selective service registration proof, gc etc but doesn't mention anything to bring related to my previous marriage. My citizenship is based on 5 yr rule.

Having said that, can you guys please suggest how should i prepare for my interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My interview for N-400 is coming up next month. I had my GC via USC spouse but marriage didn't workout so had to depart our way after removal of condition. I got remarried and have a kid. How should i prepare for my citizenship interview? I just got the interview letter and it says to bring selective service registration proof, gc etc but doesn't mention anything to bring related to my previous marriage. My citizenship is based on 5 yr rule.

Having said that, can you guys please suggest how should i prepare for my interview?

How about saying exactly that (what you wrote above) ? If it's true, why would you say anything else ? Just respond when asked about it and that's it (assume you new spouse wasn't sponsored for GC by you)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

kzielu,

Thanks for your response. Recently (couple months ago), i have submitted petition to bring my spouse and kid to US. What implications would it have to my naturalization if any? if i understood correctly one can petition spouse after 5 years of residency if the GC was obtained via USC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×