Jump to content
EMalavathu

Met my husband overseas then he came as F1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

My question is whether it will look bad at the immigration interview that I met my (now) husband overseas in India before he came to the U.S. on a F1 Student visa. I was studying abroad in India when we met, and he had intended on coming to the U.S. to do his Phd before he met me. The situation goes like this:

1. July 2014 - December 2014 - I studied abroad in India where we met in our classes and became good friends

2. March 2015 - He submitted applications to do his Masters in the U.S. This was his dream long before he met me, but we had started dating at that point.

3. August 2015 - He arrived and started his course work. I finished college and we did long distance dating

4. February 2016 - (6 months later) We decided to get married and got engaged.

5. July 2016 - We got married and then filed paperwork.

We have a lot of evidence that the marriage is bona fide (joint bank accounts, rent agreements, health insurance, photos of the wedding/relationship etc.) and his parents even came to the U.S. for the wedding. My concern is that they might think he came to the U.S. on a student visa with an intention of marrying me to immigrate, even thought the reality is he came here to pursue his academic goals, and then later we fell in love.

Does anyone have any experience with this or advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be a problem if you have genuine evidence.

My husband and I met abroad, he got his F1 to study here and we eventually got married and applied for AOS. Our timeline is different though, we got married 2 years after he got to the US and then applied for AOS more than a year later because we weren't sure whether we wanted to live in the US or not. By the time we applied for AOS, we had already lived together for three years and I had piles and piles of evidence. The officer didn't even ask us any trick questions, just asked us to tell our story and then went through the forms. Feel free to ask questions and good luck!


AOS from OPT/H1B timeline
07.19.2014 Wedding
09.05.2015 Mailed out the AOS, EAD and AP paperwork
09.10.2015 AOS, EAD and AP paperwork delivered to Chicago lockbox
09.15.2015 Electronic NOA-1 and checks cashed
09.19.2015 Hard copies NOA-1 for AOS, EAD and AP

09.25.2015 Hard copy of Biometrics appointment invitation (Mailed 09/19/2015)
10.07.2015 Biometrics appointment

11.17.2015 I 765 card in production/ EAD Approved/ AP approved emails/texts received

11.24.2015 EAD/AP card in hand

01.12.2016 Electronic GC status update with interview date
01.14.2016 Hard copy of the Interview appointment letter

02.18.2016 GC interview

30 minutes after interview status updated to card in production!!

02.19.2016 Received text notifications/emails I 485 and I 130 approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** Moving from AOS from Family Visa to AOS from Student Visa *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does he continue to pursue his academic goals that were the basis for applying F visa?


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I met my now-husband in his country while I was doing an internship. Then, 6 months later, I went back and did another internship. A couple months after the second internship, he came to the US on an F1 visa to pursue a masters degree. A year later we got married. He's now a US citizen.

Edited by mymarriagejourney

07/19/12 - Married

Adjustment of Status from F-1 Student Visa: Day 00 - 07/20/12 - Sent I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131

Day 03 - 07/23/12 - Confirmation from USPS that package was received in Chicago - signed for by D Colonna

Day 11 - 08/03/12 - Acceptance confirmation texts and emails

Day 14 - 08/06/12 - Checks cleared

Day 18 - 08/10/12 - Received biometrics appointment notice (dated 08/06/12 for appointment on 08/30/12)

Day 22 - 08/14/12 - Completed biometrics via successful walk-in at Columbus, OH office (We were the only ones there!)

Day 25 - 08/17/12 - Received NOAs

Day 36 - 08/28/12 - Notice via text of interview on 10/02/12

Day 38 - 08/30/12 - Received interview notice hard copy

Day 65 - 09/24/12 - Notice via text of I-131 approval

Day 71 - 10/02/12 - Interview

Day 71 - 10/02/12 - Text messages of APPROVAL of I-130 and I-485 - Card in Production

Day 78 - 10/09/12 - Received Welcome Notice

Day 80 - 10/11/12 - Received Conditional Green Card

Removal of Conditions: Day 00 - 07/07/14 - Sent I-751

Day 03 - 07/10/14 - Confirmation from USPS that package was received in California

Day 07 - 07/14/14 - Check cleared

Day 07 - 07/14/14 - Received NOA (dated 07/10/14)

Day 14 - 07/21/14 - Received biometrics appointment notice (dated 07/17/14 for appointment on 08/01/14)

Day 18 - 07/25/14 - Completed biometrics via successful walk-in at Columbus, OH office (We were the only ones there...again!)

Day 38 - 08/14/14 - Text message of APPROVAL of 1-751 - Card in Production

Day 43 - 08/19/14 - Notice via text indicating card has been mailed

Day 44 - 08/20/14 - Notice via text with USPS tracking number

Day 46 - 08/22/14 - Received Permanent Green Card

Naturalization: Day 00 - 08/21/15 - Sent N-400

Day 03 - 08/24/15 - Confirmation from USPS that package was received in Arizona

Day 07 - 08/28/15 - Check cleared

Day 10 - 08/31/15 - Acceptance confirmation text and email

Day 14 - 09/04/15 - Received NOA (dated 08/28/15)

Day 24 - 09/14/15 - Received biometrics appointment notice (dated 09/05/15 for appointment on 09/21/15)

Day 28 - 09/18/15 - Completed biometrics via successful walk-in at Columbus, OH office

Day 32 - 09/22/15 - Notice via text and email indicating in line for testing and interview

Day 35 - 09/25/15 - Notice via text and email indicating interview is scheduled

Day 41 - 10/01/15 - Received interview appointment notice (dated 09/28/15 for appointment on 11/03/15)
Day 73 - 11/03/15 - Interview

Day 74 - 11/04/15 - Text message of APPROVAL of N-400 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

Day 75 - 11/05/15 - Received Oath Ceremony appointment notice (dated 11/04/15 for appointment on 11/17/15)

Day 87 - 11/17/15 - Oath Ceremony - US CITIZEN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be a problem if you have genuine evidence.

My husband and I met abroad, he got his F1 to study here and we eventually got married and applied for AOS. Our timeline is different though, we got married 2 years after he got to the US and then applied for AOS more than a year later because we weren't sure whether we wanted to live in the US or not. By the time we applied for AOS, we had already lived together for three years and I had piles and piles of evidence. The officer didn't even ask us any trick questions, just asked us to tell our story and then went through the forms. Feel free to ask questions and good luck!

When you told your story in the interview, did you mention that you met overseas? Did you just say something like "We met abroad and then he came to the U.S. to study. Later as we got to know each other more, we fell in love and decided to get married." (Or something like that.) I'm just not sure how much detail to go into, because I've heard so many different pieces of advice.

Does he continue to pursue his academic goals that were the basis for applying F visa?

Yes he continues to pursue his dream. He is taking 4 courses this semester and finishing his Master's thesis. He will graduate from his Master's program in May, and he's already started preparing applications for Phd programs in the United States. He's made top grades each semester, and so my hope is that all of this will clearly show his intention for his studies.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you told your story in the interview, did you mention that you met overseas? Did you just say something like "We met abroad and then he came to the U.S. to study. Later as we got to know each other more, we fell in love and decided to get married." (Or something like that.) I'm just not sure how much detail to go into, because I've heard so many different pieces of advice.

Yup we told them that we knew each other before. He had previously visited me on a B visa, two years before his F1, so for us it was useless to try and hide anything. Don't go in to detail, but don't hide it either if they ask. And remember that they can't deny you based only on immigration intent . You mentioned that he is continuing to study which is good. By the time we applied for AOS, my husband had finished his MS, had a full time job and his H1B visa.

Yes he continues to pursue his dream. He is taking 4 courses this semester and finishing his Master's thesis. He will graduate from his Master's program in May, and he's already started preparing applications for Phd programs in the United States. He's made top grades each semester, and so my hope is that all of this will clearly show his intention for his studies.


AOS from OPT/H1B timeline
07.19.2014 Wedding
09.05.2015 Mailed out the AOS, EAD and AP paperwork
09.10.2015 AOS, EAD and AP paperwork delivered to Chicago lockbox
09.15.2015 Electronic NOA-1 and checks cashed
09.19.2015 Hard copies NOA-1 for AOS, EAD and AP

09.25.2015 Hard copy of Biometrics appointment invitation (Mailed 09/19/2015)
10.07.2015 Biometrics appointment

11.17.2015 I 765 card in production/ EAD Approved/ AP approved emails/texts received

11.24.2015 EAD/AP card in hand

01.12.2016 Electronic GC status update with interview date
01.14.2016 Hard copy of the Interview appointment letter

02.18.2016 GC interview

30 minutes after interview status updated to card in production!!

02.19.2016 Received text notifications/emails I 485 and I 130 approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×