Jump to content
sasha8384

Help with filing

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

So my husband and i made the mistakr of not filig for my daughter when my filig went in. It still work out because the grandparents still want to keep her for a while longer.

So here is my problem. Husband and i would like to start the filing for my daughter. Mu husband will be doing since he os the usc. Could someone please provide me with a proper cover letter sample.And if you can a list of what i would need to complete the process as successfully as possible.

Thabks guys... The site i recommend to anyone going through the process...i went through with little to no issues. I will be entering the us in 4 weeks cant wait !!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

for now just the i130, payment and documents required. if her birth certificate isn't in English, you would need to attach a translation into English

what about the father? do you have full custody?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

for now just the i130, payment and documents required. if her birth certificate isn't in English, you would need to attach a translation into English

what about the father? do you have full custody?

I have been the one taking care of her since birth...he has no involvement. But i dont know how to prove it. I had him signed a letter about a year ago saying he is allowing her to leave permanently, but i dont know if it still valid now

Edited by sasha8384

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×