Jump to content
blackmamba007

Should i get health insurance?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. Here's my situation. I got to the US late november 2016 under k1 visa. We are planning to get married in february 2017 (which is ofcourse several days before my visa expires).

My fiance only worked a few weeks the entire year of 2016 so we had cosponsor when we did the visa process and we will still have one when we file our AOS.

He just had his health insurance this month and that will start january 2017.

I am not under his health insurance so i am

Wondering if i should get my own health insurance too? Is it ok if i dont have my own health insurance until i get a job hopefully 2nd quarter of next year? Will i have to pay for a penalty?

I would rather wait until i get a job if possible so i want to know if i can or not. We both don't have a job and just living off of our savings so we want to not spend as much as we can until we get a job.

Please advise.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from General Immigration-Related to Moving to the US and Your New Life in America Forum~

~Similar topics are often discussed at this forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's fine not to have health insurance here. I just do the self pay when and if I need to see a doctor. My bil is usually same or less than someoen with health insurance.

I don't have health insurance on my wife either, she arrived couple years ago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×