40 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi,

 

I just noticed that the recent I-130 approval takes up to 4 weeks. I filed last Dec. 9 then it got approved last Jan. 6.

 

kg0103 filed hers on the 13th and it got approved last jan.10(?)

 

But I'm still not sure because it depends on the quality of the petition. Ours have minor errors on I-130 & some of the portions were handwritten. The USCIS officer even lent us her correction tape for our errors, glue and bond papers for the pictures, she didn't ask much for it though because she says that we need to show it on the day of interview to the CO.

 

Edited by mrsrasco

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@mrsrasco - Yes, just hang in there. 

 

The DHS/USCIS person at Window 25 was very helpful, allowing us/people to correct the form right there on the spot, if possible, and selecting the  documents that would help make your case. DHS/USCIS is very helpful.

 

DOS/State Dept is a different experience.

DOS are the ones who issue the Case Number (as far as I gathered for DCF Manila), and you see how frustrating the process becomes once your package moves downstairs to DOS.

There is no window to go to speak directly with them.- except the Special Services Window. 

The bureaucracy is deeper and  you really only get to speak with them on interview day.

Your patience and nerves really get tested when your package moves to them.

Dave

 

Edited by DaveSana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you guys. i cannot disagree more. the lady at window 25 was very kind and we had corrections too. now its already Friday. and we still havent got any email for approval or anything from them. i remember the lady asked us if we have a joint bank account or a child together. but it was a no for all these and she said it will take longer to process because of that. i dont know, maybe thats why it really took longer. did it really matter? maybe. im wondering.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, mrsrasco said:

myrrh130,

 

I don't think it matters because they still accepted your petition.. 

 

 

What did you submit as your proof of relationship, btw? :)

it was funny because i concentrated on my husband's (petitioner) proof of residency, i made too many copies but hardly nothing for our proof of relationship. i thought the proof of relationship would be dissected more during interview. in our case, i only had photos of us together, contracts of lease with both our names, really not much. because i thought for the fact that we were living together for a long time was a huge proof. my bad! i know, i shouldnt keep comparing my case because yours and theirs are totally different but i cant help it lol. im just happy you guys are getting close. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.