Jump to content
kateandedgar

Latest time frame to enter the USA

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey Guys

I was recently approved for my K1, on my birthday/24th Dec. :D

Few questions:

1) I have a contract I need to see out here in Aus before I enter the USA. My Visa expiry date states the 15th June 2017. Does this mean I have until then to move? (My contract ends start of June)

2) Does anything expire? ie: the petition? Or is it just the date of the visa? If stuff expires, can I get an extension?

3) When I arrive, is it better to apply for the EAD/AOD together because I need to work ASAP or I'll go crazzzzy. I have read mixed reactions. We plan on getting married basically as quickly as possible after my arrival.

Thanks in advance!!

Kate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What a great birthday present!

1) Yes.

2) The visa.

3) Apply for AOS/EAD/AP together (treat as 3 separate packages that happen to be mailed in the same envelope).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your definition of ASAP?

Even if you marry the day after you arrive and file for AOS it will still be anywhere from a few weeks to a few months before you are allowed to work. Average is about 3 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is your definition of ASAP?

Even if you marry the day after you arrive and file for AOS it will still be anywhere from a few weeks to a few months before you are allowed to work. Average is about 3 months.

Ohh that's fine. I mean just for my sanity. I have savings, I'll just get bored.

Hahaha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Guys

I was recently approved for my K1, on my birthday/24th Dec. :D

Few questions:

1) I have a contract I need to see out here in Aus before I enter the USA. My Visa expiry date states the 15th June 2017. Does this mean I have until then to move? (My contract ends start of June)

2) Does anything expire? ie: the petition? Or is it just the date of the visa? If stuff expires, can I get an extension?

3) When I arrive, is it better to apply for the EAD/AOD together because I need to work ASAP or I'll go crazzzzy. I have read mixed reactions. We plan on getting married basically as quickly as possible after my arrival.

Thanks in advance!!

Kate

I think the medical examine expires after 6 months.

During the medical exam my fiance asked for clarification because our wedding is June 24th and he plans to enter the country June 1, 2017. His medical Examine was this month.

They told him the medical examine expires after 6 months. Which I believe at that time makes the Visa invalid but you will want to check those facts. I have seen a couple of people talk about this before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the visa it should have an expiration date.

Applying for EAD before the AOS is expensive and useless. It takes 90 days to get it and your I-94 (legal stay period) expires in 90 days after arrival. So get married and file the AOS asap.

If working was super important then a CR1 visa would have been a better choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×