Jump to content
rfcpatrick09

Interview coming up soon!!

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So, I just received an interview notice for our AOS. Our interview date is on the 26th of January at USCIS office in Tukwila, WA (Seattle office).

A few questions I'd like to ask few questions to the fellow VJers.

Background: My wife, Oregon native and US citizen, 22 years old. Me, South Korean and 25 years old, we met in Oregon when I was studying there in Feb 2015, got engaged in April and married in September that year at the court. We moved to Seattle together in July 2015 and been living here together ever since. In about 9 month it'll be our 2nd anniversary.

1. So trying to gather documents for AOS interview but seems like we don't have a lot of things. We have bank statements together and she's filing taxes this year jointly. We are on same phone bill but it's prepaid and she can't be on the apartment lease cause she has misdeameanor on her record (stupid theft when she was young). So it's just me.

We have bank accounts, driver license with same address, car insurance, car titles together. Is that usually enough? We are young and certain things we can't get together due to lack of credit histories.

2. What's the advice on the interview? We are super nervous even though we love each other, what if the officer doesn't think so? We didn't have proper wedding yet due to money issues and waiting till my dad retires in 2 years so he can spend time with us too. Though both parents met both of us and we do have photos.

3. Any comments on Seattle office? Are they more lenient or strict???

4. Any other evidence you would suggest us to have before the interview??

Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Thread is moved from the AOS/Family-Based main forum to the "AOS from WS&T Visas" main forum -- OP apparently adjusted from a student visa. ***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×