Jump to content
Groogrux108

Police Certificates, Court and Prison Records (Brazil)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, so my wife has lived in Natal and João Pessoa between 2007 and 2010... she has lived in Pernambuco for over 6 years straight. Our interview is next month (we filed 1-130 on Feb 22nd)... upon reaching the NVC I sent:

-Federal Police Cert.

-Pernambuco Police Cert

-Rio Grande do Norte Police Cert.

-Paraíba Police Cert

Though we have already been approved, we actually sent in online issued Police Certificates which we've read could not be used (is this true?).. the ones issued by SDS which are required can only be obtained personally in each state...

So... Reading up on this today I found that:

Applicants in Brazil will need to provide a police certificate from each state in which they have lived for over six months during the last five years as well as a federal police certificate. (https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/BR.html)

This means that, in our case, we will only have to take to the interview the Federal Police Records and Pernambuco State Police Records.

Are we taking a risk by not taking the police records of places she has lived many years ago? Seeing that we did send them in to NVC although they apparently were not required?

As a second question: What do we need in terms of Court or Prison records if she has never been charged with any crime? Do we just take no documents related to this (besides the police certificates of course), or do we have to provide documents that clearly state we have no Court or Prison records (nada-consta)?

Thanks you guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Groogrux,

online police certificates are fine IF they are "Atestado de Antecedentes Criminais" issued by the State Secretaria de Segurança Pública. Normally, for a Brazilian State to be able to issue this certificate you will need that state issued ID (RG). However, as you state below, you'll need only certificates for the last five years, so if your wife lived on those states in 2007 and 2010, as per the text on US Consulate in Rio, you would not need police certificates from Rio Grande do Norte and Paraíba. You would need a certificate from Pernambuco though. Does she has a RG issued in Pernambuco? If not, probably she will need one before they would issue the certificate.

The Federal Police is very straightforward as you can get it online in a few minutes.

If she never been arrested, prosecuted or convicted she won't need to present any court records. The police certificates will show a clean record (they are the nada-consta).

Joster

Hi guys, so my wife has lived in Natal and João Pessoa between 2007 and 2010... she has lived in Pernambuco for over 6 years straight. Our interview is next month (we filed 1-130 on Feb 22nd)... upon reaching the NVC I sent:

-Federal Police Cert.

-Pernambuco Police Cert

-Rio Grande do Norte Police Cert.

-Paraíba Police Cert

Though we have already been approved, we actually sent in online issued Police Certificates which we've read could not be used (is this true?).. the ones issued by SDS which are required can only be obtained personally in each state...

So... Reading up on this today I found that:

Applicants in Brazil will need to provide a police certificate from each state in which they have lived for over six months during the last five years as well as a federal police certificate. (https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/BR.html)

This means that, in our case, we will only have to take to the interview the Federal Police Records and Pernambuco State Police Records.

Are we taking a risk by not taking the police records of places she has lived many years ago? Seeing that we did send them in to NVC although they apparently were not required?

As a second question: What do we need in terms of Court or Prison records if she has never been charged with any crime? Do we just take no documents related to this (besides the police certificates of course), or do we have to provide documents that clearly state we have no Court or Prison records (nada-consta)?

Thanks you guys!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did the interview go?

 

im curious about your police certificate situation.

I born in Brazil and have lived in the U.S since I was 14 and have never left/lived anywhere else. So I don't need to get a police certificate according to the instructions but I just wanted some peace of mind and tripple check. Emailing the consulate was no help .

 

and I won't need one from the US either according to the instructions since I was finger printed already here. My waiver was approved and my interview is April 14th

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×