Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Tango777

How long after filing for 10 Year GC does extension paper arrive?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife will mail in the I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence 90 days before the expiration of her 2 year GC, which will be on 14 of February 2017. We want to go back to Thailand for a visit in mid March. I've read that they send an extension letter (to extend the 2 year GC) because it can take up to a year to receive the new 10 year GC. Anyone have any recent experience on this? We live in Florida so I guess it's the infamous VSC again1

Thanks for everything VJ community and Happy Holidays :joy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We live in Florida and filed for ROC a little over a year ago. We sent our application to California, not Vermont. Did something change?

Anyway, we got the extension letter within a couples of weeks of filing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

SM & EF is right, you'll be filing at the California Service Center if you live in Florida. Hopefully you'll only be waiting about 6 months.

Here's the filing locations for all States: https://www.uscis.gov/i-751

Make sure you don't send it to the wrong place!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all, I guess I was thinking that since we had to use VSC for the K-1 it would be the same. Probably better this way! It's really the extension letter we need to get quickly after filing because she wants to go back in late March. Should be enough time to receive it, 4 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×