Jump to content
Mrs. Feurtado

I-130 Affidavit of Support - Co Signer

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will need to have a family member join in on the affidavit of support form being I don't make enough on my own

If this person I choose can prove 3 years of employment but has not filed her taxes in 3 years should I just not use this family member as a co signer

She said she hasn't filed because she owes school loans or something I don't know for sure.. but she definitely has a steady job for over 6 years or more

Please help.thanks

Edited by Mrs. Feurtado

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

nope you'll need to find someone else unless she files back taxes

you need someone who has filed taxes, you need to send copies of taxes or tax transcripts with the i864

even if you don't make enough, you will also have to file the i864 as the primary sponsor

it doesn't have to be a family member, it can be a friend, someone willing to do it, they don't even have to live in the same city or state

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will need to have a family member join in on the affidavit of support form being I don't make enough on my own

If this person I choose can prove 3 years of employment but has not filed her taxes in 3 years should I just not use this family member as a co signer

She said she hasn't filed because she owes school loans or something I don't know for sure.. but she definitely has a steady job for over 6 years or more

Please help.thanks

You must use someone that has filed the last 3 years of taxes with no issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×