Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone

I have a question, i brought my now wife on a K-1 visa, she arrived in the country around the middle of November and we got Married at the beginning of December, my question is if i will be able to do my taxes as Married filing Jointly ( she already has a social security number). She does not work as we have not started the adjustment of status process, therefore no working permit. Also her daughter K-2 visa, will i be able to list her as a dependent on my tax returns? ( i am already aware i can not list my wife as a dependent)

your input will be greatly appreciated it

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

since you married before the end of December 31 you can file as married filing jointly and however the daughter can not be listed as a dependent unless she meets the irs qualifications. if memory serves me she needs to either be a usc or green card holder or have been present in the us for at least 180 days during the past year. there is a way to count prior years at a discounted rate too.

you should have no problem signing both of them up for health insurance though.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×