Jump to content
FerBA

K1 after denied entry on VWP (I was busted trying to find an undertable job)

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello I´m Fernando (Argentinian traveling with visa waiver, I have dual citizenship)

Here is my history, first travel to US March 2012, three weeks on a family vacation. Second one, I went to Indianapolis Dec 2015 to work as a volunteer, I didn´t earn any money, the hostel I was working only gave me a bed in exchange of my work. I met my girl there, we became good friends, on February of 2016 I flew back to Miami, spent some days with a friend there and return to Argentina on my 90 day of travel.

I continue talking with my girl, back in Argentina. She made a lovely confession and we started a long distance relationship. One of my friends of the hostel, open his own guesthose and we arranged I´ll work for food and bed there this December to March. The reason because I enjoy a lot being in the States, I pay extra stuff with some savings. But this years trip look special, see her again and now, not like a friend.

I landed in Miami on Dec 9th and I went to the CBP room, they told me thinks you almost live here (9 months between travels), they didn´t believe about my voluntary job and after looked on my cellphone, yes this year I was starting to look for a under the table job. I got denied entry and permanent ban of my visa waiver.

My girl is strong and she decided to continue our story. She will visit me in Buenos Aires.

I cannot stop thinking about how this denied entry will affect a future K1 application, and if this incident is going to force us to get a Lawyer and spend a way more of money. And for example should I put the voluntary work I did on the G-325a form.

I deeply appreciate your help guys

Fernando

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were stepping on the very thin line. You call your previous work "volunteering" and sure, you didn't get any actual money from it. But you were still performing jobs that could have been done by any US citizen.

You have to put all that "voluntary" work on the form when there is a place to list your previous work places.

With that history you will likely never get a B2 visa.

As for it affecting the K1, I will let someone else answer since I'm not sure.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It shouldn't affect your K1 as far as I can tell.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Were you deported or allowed to withdraw your application?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to K1 Progress Forum~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I misread the title of your post (My apologies, all part of being dyslexic) :bonk:

The visa waiver doesn't allow you to work at all I believe, also as previous poster advised, you doing it voluntarily means you took a job from a US citizen.

I could be wrong but I think somewhere in the process of the K1 visa it will ask if you have ever been denied entry into the united states. I am not sure if looking for work (all be it under the table) would been seen by the US immigration of taking advantage of their kind nature to let you enter the country on a VWP.

You need to be sure that you didn't receive a ban as well as the deportation.

I also believe although people will advise you it shouldn't affect you K1 petition there is a much higher chance of it doing so.

I would say that you will need extremely good amounts of proof of your relationship.

Sadly you didn't stick to the rules of the VWP so there is every chance of this affecting your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As other said, check if you don't have a ban. Might be possible, if they (rightfully) accused you for working on VWP.

When filling up K1, don't try to hide the jobs or the visa denial. They have it all in their systems and not mentioning it might be taken as misrepresentation which might lead to a loooong ban.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will find out for certain if your GF petitions you for a K1. The interview will cover those issues.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a good question, I do not know how you would check that you don't have a ban. I don't know if you receive a ban if they write to you or something like that. I have no idea.

Guess I didn't do anything that would risk this happening to me so I would have no clue how to check.


You will find out for certain if your GF petitions you for a K1. The interview will cover those issues.

Do you mean he will find out at the interview if he has a ban after his Fiance has paid and applied for the K1 or do you mean he will find out whether it will affect his case?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unforunately getting free bed and/or food even for volunteer work is considered compenstation /same as getting paid

when i volunteered with handicapped in Morocco i paid my own costs, flight, room and board (food) therefore i had no issues / i did all this legally thru the Morocco country site

you will probably be asked about this at interview and have to be honest

you may be lucky and never be asked by CO as your country (i believe) is not considered high fraud

find out if they issued a ban and the very best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like you just lost your VWP privileges. But still check there is no ban.

Be prepared to be questioned about this during the interview.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×