Jump to content
Lion Star

Question Regarding Domicile. Urgently !!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJ members please answer to following question regarding Domicle:

We got married in January, 2016 in Pakistan. After that my wife didn't go back to USA. She have been living with me in Pakistan after our marriage. We have submitted our documents to NVC on 1st December, 2016 and currently waiting for NVC response. We have joint Sponsor my wife's aunt in our case but problem is that my wife didn't maintain her Domicile as she is in Pakistan with me means & at present she has no Job and no College enrolment in USA. Is it better that she should go back to USA to maintain her domicile or or can she live in Pakistan with me until I receive my visa. Please reply to this question its urgent.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your wife must be able to prove that she has intent to return to USA with you or before. To prove that she must show ties to the US. That can be accomplished showing she maintained things like bank accounts, driver's license, contact a realtor about a place to live and others. You must be able to convince the Officer that her stay is temporary and that she is making plans to resume her life in the USA and the more firm plans she can prove the better. Don't know how strict your Embassy is and others I sure have more ideas as to proof but at least this gives you a starting point. God Bless and good journey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×