Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JaynLainey

Which Eligibility to pick, 3 years or 5 years?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Anyone here applied for citizenship after been here for the past 5 years and is married to a US citizen spouse? If so, what eligibility did you choose:

A. Haven been lawful permanent resident of the US for at least 5 years.

B. Have been a lawful permanent resident of the US for at least 3 years. In addition, you have been married to and living with the same US citizen spouse for the last 3 years and your spouse has been a US citizen for the last 3 years at the time you filed your Form N-400.

Technically, these two applies to my status. Which one supersedes the others?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everybody,

Anyone here applied for citizenship after been here for the past 5 years and is married to a US citizen spouse? Ive been here in the states for 10 years and married for 10 years as well. If so, what eligibility did you choose:

A. Haven been lawful permanent resident of the US for at least 5 years.

B. Have been a lawful permanent resident of the US for at least 3 years. In addition, you have been married to and living with the same US citizen spouse for the last 3 years and your spouse has been a US citizen for the last 3 years at the time you filed your Form N-400.

Technically, these two applies to my status. Which one supersedes the others?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pick option A since you've been a PR for over 5 years. Also it's less paperwork since now you haven't have to show anything related to your marriage.

~Hijack post split and merged with an existing identical thread. Please refrain from posting multiple threads on a single topic~

VJ Moderation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if I pick letter A. Have been a lawful permanent resident of the US for at least 5 years, all I have to submit is 1.) N-400 form, 2.) copy of both sides of my PR card and 3.) $680 filing fee?

I am planning to mail it tomorrow, do you think the fee is still the same. I've read somewhere they will increase this month?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not necessarily.

https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/article/attachments.pdf is the latest guide on required documents. Some people may need something (such as a Selective Service status letter, for example) that someone else does not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Selective service does not equate to just military. It is one of the eligibility criteria for males of specific ages who are trying to apply for naturalization. Please make it a point to read every link in this website: https://www.uscis.gov/n-400. Pay particular attention to the Naturalization Requirements Information PDF that explains about the selective service.

Our answers are only confusing you because you are not reading all the documents provided by USCIS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×