Jump to content
yutekao

Applying for SSN question

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys!

My fiancee came to the US with a K-1 Visa today and should we wait 2 weeks before going to the local SSN Office to apply for her SSN?

I saw on the forum that you should wait 2 weeks but I just want to see if anyone had different experiences on this.

Any information is appreciated

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No need to wait. I applied for my SSN four days after I arrived in the US.

My fiancee just came to the US today so is it a good idea if I go tomorrow morning? or the SSN office will need to manually put her info in the data?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They asked me for my birth certificate, and list it on their site as a required document if you have it, which you should.

Sweden doesn't even issue birth certificates so I guess I'm lucky Texas doesn't require it, but Ok if so would be good for OP to bring :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The State Department indicates that Sweden issues birth certificates:

https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/reciprocity-by-country/SW.html

That's incorrect... we only have civic registration certificates ie print outs from a population registry that carries all info. A marriage certificate a birth certificate a name change document... it's all the same to us.. but we don't have the official kind that the US do... it's all stored electronically and we order a printout online for the purpose needed.

Which doesn't matter at all to the OP, but since you mentioned :P

Edited by Suss&Camm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to show my "birth certificate" here in California, but I bet it depends on the person you end up with at the SS office. Shouldn't be a problem to bring it to the SSO though, I assume most immigrants bring their BC to the US when they move anyway.

Like Suss&Camm said, we don't even have real BCs in Sweden, but it worked fine for the SSN at least.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×