Jump to content
ninz

Easy way to get marry in Canada for two foreigners

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Since our K1 visa is going to be denied, my plan is to move for Canada for 3 moths (I'm french) to live with my USC fiance.

I know that two foreigners can get married in Canada but where we can do it faster and easier? Any advice appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay just as a note because people WILL ask this.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/620503-embassy-asking-100125/

You had your interview in bangkok, it was denied because of not meeting the income limit (they don't take cosponsors) and translation of documents. Your fiance had a job in thailand for years, did not do his US taxes, and just started working with Uber in which the embassy didn't view as legit enough. You provided an I-134 and bank statements as proof of income for him.



Next, does HE live in Canada? Even as a USC you can't just move to Canada, you can visit but you can't live. You say you want to move there to live with him, that implies he lives there or is going to live there, which you may want to avoid since he only has next to none US income for the past few years. (Thailand teaching income 2.5 years, Uber driver since March 2016 or something)


With all that said, you're going to need to look at what is needed in Canada to both live, if that's what you want to do, and marry. I don't believe it's that hard to marry as a lot of places promote destination weddings, but living is a whole other ball game.

Edited by Ash.1101

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm nor planning to move in Canda, I want to VISIT Canada, alright? So I can see my SO who will meet me there, becasue we miss each other so much.

We won't stay there more than 3 months. We want to get married there and spend time together. So I'm wondering what where we can do it easier, with no much waiting. Ive heard quebec you must wait 20 days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

fyi, if either of you have been divorced you will have great difficulty and extra expenses in doing things quickly. foreign divorces mustbe evaluated and declared valid by a lawyer before you may receive a marriage licence in some provinces.

the waiting periods can bee a few days-20days as you already know.

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on where you want to visit in Canada. Note that I said visit while you said move. ;)

Each province had different requirements so take a look at their provincial vital statistics website to find out the requirements.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is not as simple as you might think. Getting married in Canada IME is far quirkier than the US, even as an American who was legitimately living in Canada with a Canadian.

Quebec requires you to post "The Banns", a notification 21 days in advance for marriage. Ontario has virtually no waiting period, but it is rather expensive to get married as it has to be a justice of the peace or recognized ordained minister. You're looking at at least $350 for license plus officiant. It then can get 8-12 weeks to get them to mail the marriage certificate to you (can be faster if you ask), but it's an unknown and a hassle. I don't know exactly what the rules are for 2 non-residents to get married there...it must be possible, but it's not a common place for wedding tourists.

Finally, I'll echo just a bit what other posters have said. If you got denied because of income concerns, getting married in canada isn't going to make them go away as neither of you can legally work there. Just think this through a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

RE: income concerns. No consulate or embassy has to accept a co-sponsor for the K1 visa. This is because the I-134 isn't enforceable. They must however, accept a joint sponsor for the IR1/CR1 visa class as the I-864 is a legal contract and enforceable. So if they have a joint sponsor already, sponsorship is not an issue.

OP needs to be aware, however, that visitors cannot interview in Canada. So the interview would ultimately take place in the OP's home country or legal residence, which would not be Canada without a work or student visa, or permanent residence card.

Edited by NikLR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×