Jump to content
AdamGreaves

Moving to America

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

My partner and I are planning to move to America following a 6 month road trip in 2018.

When we finish the road trip we will return to the UK to make arrangements to move to America permanently.

I currently own a pub and my partner works in human resources. Prior to this I worked as an engineer.

Can anybody provide some advice on what sort of visa I should pursue or any preparations we should make?

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

Adam

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

firstly you need to find a job willing to sponsor you. their immigration lawyers look after the rest. no job, no visa. or if you have the funds, look into an investment visa

keep in mind what may happen once Donald Trump is in office.

Edited by Transborderwife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I like how easy it all sounds in your post. :)

Basically, you cannot move to the USA just like that. Those are your option.

1. You have a close US citizen relative willing to sponsor you. If yes - then you have to marry your partner and once you move to the US and become a legal resident, you can sponsor him/her. Takes couple of years.

2. You find a US employer to sponsor you for a work visa. Which is only temporary visa. But based on your skills, its probably not possible.

3. Win a visa lottery.

4. That's it. Unless you or your partner are USC. Then its a different story.

Oh.

Don't forget about tourist visa (B2) for your 6 months road trip. Also don't make any solid plans. Immigration officers USUALLY gives 6 months stay, but they can give you a two weeks, month or two months or whatever as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if you want to go for the work visa. You NEED to first find the employer willing to sponsor you and pay for your process first. And like I said, it's a temporary visa. No way guarantee to give you legal, permanent stay in the US. Also Trump does plan to limit work visas.

Edited by Roel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let us know how you get on with the B.

First you need to find a job and with a company prepared to spend the money and wait and depending on the visa category hope that you come up in the lottery.

So you are going to need to be pretty special for them to do that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Company/Lawyer would determine the visa category, getting a job, well no different to getting a job in the UK, work through your contacts etc. Obviously harder when you are looking to move countries as most companies will bin such applications unless they really need your skill set.

As an aside it is much easier to get a job with a UK operation who would be willing to transfer you to the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your situation offers few options but they have been given to you.

Find a company that will hire you and sponsor you for a visa. The company's lawyers will have to prove they can't find a USC to fill the role. Because of this these sponsor are in high or specialized roles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×