Jump to content
Hondatphcm

Looking for advice to take next step after k1 deny

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I am looking for the better route to bring my fiancée who soon to be my wife.

Apr 2016, trip to Vietnam, meet and like, then engagement with 1 week, to my fiancée. Stay in Vietnam for 2 weeks total.

Come back USA, file I-129F, process and approval, then file to NVC, then file went to Hochiminh US consulate, interview and god a deny on K1, initials interview on Dec 9-2016. I arrived in Vietnam with my fiancée from Oct-17-2016 until this moment Dec-22-2016. I had my wedding on Oct-30-2016 w/o marriage certificate.

Now I plan to go with I-130 spouse after I make a married certificate.

Please help me all the expert or experience file.

I am us citizen,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Exactly... what was the reason for denial? Was it because you had a marriage ceremony? Even without a certificate it could have been the typical view of "You're too married for the K-1" but "Not married enough for the CR-1"....

We need some extra info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Deny what again? Your K1? If your fiancee visa was denied than you file for CR1 (spouse visa), if you're already married. And make sure to prove this time that you're having a legit relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, we provide all require document, they interview us separate 7 window apart. We miss some key answers. CO deny base on we fail to prove bona fide relationship.

I'm even more confused now.

You weren't together for very long before you filed for her so I can see why they denied based on that. But still, you married before your K1 approval. I'm so baffled.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just filing for a CR-1 visa when you failed to get the K-1 won't solve the issues. You need to correct the issue of them not believing your relationship was real. Just "officially marrying" and doing spousal visa does not mean you will succeed. You may just get denied again unless you can correct what was wrong.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, it is your only route now. You can apply for the CR1 visa if you are already married and gather as much evidence as you can and then some to prove your relationship is legitimate. There isn't anything anyone else can advise really, it's your only option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mostly evident, CO look at beginning and engagement time, the after that evident [ no looking] such as sending my fiancée money monthly, add her as beneficiary into my life insurance, or the picture we are together at her home, one honeymoon; FaceTime video chat, chat long monthly into 5 day of 1,7,14,28; I send her money to to implant on her tooth.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After my wedding, We went to honeymoon together once.

This is one of the reasons why the K-1 fiancee visa was denied.

You have no way to prove that you are not married.

Your only choice now is to legally get marry and file for the CR-1 spousal visa.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×