Jump to content
jxn

Clairifcation on one-year extension on Form I-797 NoA for RoC

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My local DMV renewed my wife's driver license and set its expiration date to one year from the date of the Form I-797 Notice of Action, which states that her "conditional resident status is extended for a period of one-year."

Searching the forums, it seems like many people say that this means one year from the expiration date on the green card. However, my local DMV says that it is one year from the receipt date (the date listed on the I-797 NoA letter). I called USCIS customer service just now and the representative said to me that it is indeed one year from the receipt date and not one year from the green card expiration date.

For couples like us where we mailed out the RoC application 89 days early, this is frustrating because it means we lose three months of driver license validity, so to say.

Can anyone speak with certainty as to which date the one-year extension applies to? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This wasn't an issue before ROC started taking over a year, so USCIS never felt the need to clarify. Now I've heard both responses, from USCIS, from Tier 2 officers and during InfoPass. Not even they know. Their official guidance doesn't specify:

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/Static_Files_Memoranda/Archives%201998-2008/2003/crextensn120203.pdf

So go by the letter to be safe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My local DMV renewed my wife's driver license and set its expiration date to one year from the date of the Form I-797 Notice of Action, which states that her "conditional resident status is extended for a period of one-year."

Searching the forums, it seems like many people say that this means one year from the expiration date on the green card. However, my local DMV says that it is one year from the receipt date (the date listed on the I-797 NoA letter). I called USCIS customer service just now and the representative said to me that it is indeed one year from the receipt date and not one year from the green card expiration date.

For couples like us where we mailed out the RoC application 89 days early, this is frustrating because it means we lose three months of driver license validity, so to say.

Can anyone speak with certainty as to which date the one-year extension applies to? Thank you!

I am still unaware of an official USCIS document that states the NOA extends the GC one year from the expiration of the GC or the date NOA letter was created. General consensus is one year from the expiration of the GC, this was confirmed by people who made infopass appointments and told by the officers there but when you don't have a written document to show to DMV there is not much you can do other than maybe talking to the supervisor at the DMV or going to another DMV in your area.

Maybe other Washington DC filers could share which DMV office they used to get a longer expiration date (if it is possible).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×