Jump to content
malamaja

Bringing Mom to USA

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I plan to apply for my mom's PR later next year. She currently has a 10-year visitor visa (she can come and stay for 6 months in any given year) and comes and visits us 2-3 every year. Will she be able to continue visiting us here while her application is in progress? I can't imagine her not being able to come and see her grandkids for potentially 1 year + while this application is being approved etc. Any advise welcome!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With any visa, she will continue to have to show strong ties and show she plans to return home at the end of her stay.

Having the application processing won't affect her ability to travel as long as she can show she does not intend to immigrate using her tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can certainly use her existing tourist visa to try to visit you.

BUT! If she keeps visiting very often and for long periods of time she might be eventually denied entry. Having an immigrant visa process might or might not even increase her chance of being denied. They she will lose her her tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan to apply for my mom's PR later next year. She currently has a 10-year visitor visa (she can come and stay for 6 months in any given year) and comes and visits us 2-3 every year. Will she be able to continue visiting us here while her application is in progress? I can't imagine her not being able to come and see her grandkids for potentially 1 year + while this application is being approved etc. Any advise welcome!

Can visit on a pending PR petition.. but 6-mos is never guaranteed. Up to the CBP on arrival, which can grant a 6-mo or a 2-week duration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×