Jump to content
Brewdeez4

Still no Green Card Interview Letter after a year

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I need some guidance on how to handle my situation where the USCIS received my I-485 application in Nov. 2015 and my wife and I still haven't received our interview letter for GC. My lawyer has been contacting them online and he's not going to get a response til Jan. 2017. We've been told from the beginning that my wife and I have nothing to worry about, relax, and enjoy life and we should get the interview letter within 4-6 months......here we are over a year later with no interview letter and work permit expiring soon. We also sent my work permit renewal application that they received end of October 2016 since my work permit ends in Feb. 2017 and I can't afford to lose my job. I received a letter from work that I will be terminated if I don't provide them with new documents for recertification. I've been HAPPILY married for over a year now as well to an American citizen that was born and raised here. I made a schedule with InfoPass within a week to hopefully get an update on my work permit renewal and maybe my I-485 status. Is there anything else that my wife and can be doing while we're waiting? I'm very worried because Feb. is coming closer each day passes. We could use some advice, Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heard you can expedite your EAD based on "severe financial loss", which would be the case of losing your job. I've seen several cases on VJ about people expediting it with a job offer letter, or employment letter stating they would be terminated if not renewed on time. 

I would say talk to your lawyer about it or call USCIS directly and ask to expedite it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×