Jump to content
Jnsr

Information on the whole removal of conditions process

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys,

I have been here from when i started this journey. So happy to see that the journey still continues but i am not the only one.

I have a few questions and am about to file my I-751

1) Is the I-751 supposed to be filed before the 90 day window starts or during it?( confused because i saw a few packets were returned to the sender)

2) Kindly inform me about the steps in the process, I did read around but it was all bits and pieces.

3) Need the names on joint bank account be added during the total two years( raising a chance of suspicion if not) or its irrelevant as long as its joint.

4) I did read the USCIS website for the list of the documents but didn't see the need for front and back of the green card. Some threads have been created about it. Are there some additional documents not mentioned but that need to be sent?

Really appreciate any clarification provided. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can only answer a couple of your questions:

90 day window - make sure your packet arrives during the window - not one day before and certainly not after.

Joint accounts - they want to see printed copies of statements that show you both on the accounts along with the transaction details. Give copies with both names on them back to your wedding or as far back as you can.

If you didn't have joint accounts until very recently, supply other proof that your finances were comingled and explain in a letter why the joint accounts were only opened recently.

Good luck!

Edited by SM & EF

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello guys,

I have been here from when i started this journey. So happy to see that the journey still continues but i am not the only one.

I have a few questions and am about to file my I-751

1) Is the I-751 supposed to be filed before the 90 day window starts or during it?( confused because i saw a few packets were returned to the sender) See below.

2) Kindly inform me about the steps in the process, I did read around but it was all bits and pieces. See below.

3) Need the names on joint bank account be added during the total two years( raising a chance of suspicion if not) or its irrelevant as long as its joint. See below.

4) I did read the USCIS website for the list of the documents but didn't see the need for front and back of the green card. Some threads have been created about it. Are there some additional documents not mentioned but that need to be sent? See below.

Really appreciate any clarification provided. :)

1) Discussed in this forum thread from last month: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/617715-confused-about-the-date-to-file-the-i-751/

2) :guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the ROC guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

3) Read the USCIS Form I-751 instructions, https://www.uscis.gov/i-751 , read page 5, Evidence of the Relationship.

4) Discussed in this forum thread 5 days ago: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/620090-anyone-got-rfe-for-sending-copy-of-front-green-card-only/

To adequately prepare your ROC packet for submission you should consider reading and reviewing the links provided here and in the other responses. The forum search function can also be useful. There is a wealth of information on this DIY site, and the official forms and instructions.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the links. The procedures and forms have been updated though the basics remain the same. I was just trying to get myself upto speed with something that needs to be kept in focus while filing the petition. Appreciate the reply :)

:guides: as they have the answers you are seeking in them. http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

Thank you for the links. The procedures and forms have been updated though the basics remain the same. I was just trying to get myself upto speed with something that needs to be kept in mind. Appreciate the reply :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can only answer a couple of your questions:

90 day window - make sure your packet arrives during the window - not one day before and certainly not after.

Joint accounts - they want to see printed copies of statements that show you both on the accounts along with the transaction details. Give copies with both names on them back to your wedding or as far back as you can.

If you didn't have joint accounts until very recently, supply other proof that your finances were comingled and explain in a letter why the joint accounts were only opened recently.

Good luck!

Thank You, really appreciate you taking out the time :)

That sounds like a perfectly good way to go about the situation, It had me tensed for a moment there but I can surely provide evidence of co-mingling finances.

Sending good thoughts your way too!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Discussed in this forum thread from last month: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/617715-confused-about-the-date-to-file-the-i-751/

2) :guides: easily accessible at the top of the forum page. In particular, the ROC guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/751guide

3) Read the USCIS Form I-751 instructions, https://www.uscis.gov/i-751 , read page 5, Evidence of the Relationship.

4) Discussed in this forum thread 5 days ago: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/620090-anyone-got-rfe-for-sending-copy-of-front-green-card-only/

To adequately prepare your ROC packet for submission you should consider reading and reviewing the links provided here and in the other responses. The forum search function can also be useful. There is a wealth of information on this DIY site, and the official forms and instructions.

Good luck on your immigration journey.

Thank you so much for the updated information pitaya, all the information was really helpful :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×